Roberto Gomez Stats

Roberto Gomez was born on Thursday, August 3, 1989, in Santiago, Santiago, Dominican Republic. Gomez was 28 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 5, 2017, with the San Francisco Giants. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Roberto Gomez baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Roberto Gomez
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Roberto Ezequiel Goméz
Nickname:
None
Born On:
08-03-1989  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Santiago, Santiago, Dominican Republic
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-06
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
09-05-2017 (Age 28)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent
Roberto Gomez

Roberto Gomez Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2017 28 Giants 4 0 2 0 0 .000 8.44 0 0 0 5.1 26 9 5 5 0 1 0 6 0 0 0 0
2018 29 Giants 5 0 2 1 0 1.000 7.71 0 0 0 9.1 49 20 8 11 0 1 0 8 0 1 0 0
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 9 0 4 1 0 1.000 7.98 0 0 0 14.2 75 29 13 16 0 2 0 14 0 1 0 0
Roberto Gomez

Roberto Gomez Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2017 28 Giants 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2018 29 Giants 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 9 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Roberto Gomez

Roberto Gomez Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2017 Giants P 4 0 16 1 0.3 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.69
2018 Giants P 5 0 28 3 0.6 3 2 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.89
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 9 0 44 4 0.4 4 2 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.45
2 Years 9 0 44 4 0.4 4 2 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.45
Roberto Gomez

Roberto Gomez Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2017 Giants 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 6.00 10.13 1.69
2018 Giants 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 0.0 8.00 7.71 0.96
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 0.0 7.00 8.59 1.23
Roberto Gomez

Roberto Gomez Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2017 San Francisco Giants 67 Undetermined - -
2018 San Francisco Giants 67 $550,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Roberto Gomez to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2017 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: December 2, 2018 4:10 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15m
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version