Thomas Healy Stats

Thomas Healy was born on Wednesday, October 30, 1895, in Altoona, Pennsylvania. Healy was 19 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 13, 1915, with the Philadelphia Athletics. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Thomas Healy baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Thomas Healy
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Thomas Fitzgerald Healy
Nickname:
None
Born On:
10-30-1895  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Altoona, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
01-15-1974 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Lakewood, Ohio
Cemetery:
Calvary Cemetery, Cleveland, Ohio
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
172
First Game:
07-13-1915 (Age 19)
Last Game:
10-03-1916
Draft:
Not Applicable
Thomas Healy

Thomas Healy Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Thomas Healy

Thomas Healy Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1915 20 Athletics 23 77 11 17 1 0 0 0 5 6 - 4 1 - 4 - .221 .310 .234
1916 21 Athletics 6 23 4 6 1 1 0 0 2 1 - 2 0 - 1 - .261 .320 .391
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 29 100 15 23 2 1 0 0 7 7 - 6 1 - 5 - .230 .313 .270
Thomas Healy

Thomas Healy Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1915 Athletics 3B 17 17 441 75 4.4 70 29 41 5 4 n/a n/a n/a .933 4.29
1915 Athletics SS 1 0 - 3 3.0 3 0 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1916 Athletics 3B 6 6 159 19 3.2 18 6 12 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .947 3.06
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
3B Totals 23 23 600 94 4.1 88 35 53 6 5 n/a n/a n/a .936 3.96
SS Totals 1 0 0 3 3.0 3 0 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
2 Years 24 23 600 97 4.0 91 35 56 6 5 n/a n/a n/a .938 4.10
Thomas Healy

Thomas Healy Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1915 Athletics 0 4 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 19.3 15.4 - - -
1916 Athletics 1 0 1.000 0 0 n/a 0.0 11.5 11.5 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 1 4 .200 0 0 n/a 0.0 16.7 14.3 - - -
Thomas Healy

Thomas Healy Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1915 Philadelphia Athletics n/a Undetermined n/a -
1916 Philadelphia Athletics n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Thomas Healy to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1915 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version