Charlie Heard Stats

Charlie Heard was born on Tuesday, January 30, 1872, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Heard was 18 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 14, 1890, with the Pittsburgh Alleghenys. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Charlie Heard baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Charlie Heard
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Charles Heard
Nickname:
Charlie
Born On:
01-30-1872  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
02-20-1945 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Cemetery:
Undetermined
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
07-14-1890 (Age 18)
Last Game:
08-30-1890
Draft:
Not Applicable
Charlie Heard

Charlie Heard Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1890 18 Alleghenys 6 6 0 0 6 .000 8.39 5 0 0 44.0 237 75 41 65 5 32 - 13 5 2 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 6 6 0 0 6 .000 8.39 5 0 0 44.0 237 75 41 65 5 32 - 13 5 2 0 -
Charlie Heard

Charlie Heard Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1890 18 Alleghenys 12 43 2 8 2 0 0 0 0 1 - 15 - - 0 - .186 .205 .233
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 12 43 2 8 2 0 0 0 0 1 - 15 - - 0 - .186 .205 .233
Charlie Heard

Charlie Heard Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1890 Alleghenys OF 6 - - 10 1.7 6 6 0 4 0 n/a n/a n/a .600 0.00
1890 Alleghenys P 6 6 132 9 1.5 7 1 6 2 1 n/a n/a n/a .778 1.43
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 6 6 132 9 1.5 7 1 6 2 1 n/a n/a n/a .778 1.43
OF Totals 6 0 0 10 1.7 6 6 0 4 0 n/a n/a n/a .600 0.00
1 Year 12 6 132 19 1.6 13 7 6 6 1 n/a n/a n/a .684 2.66
Charlie Heard

Charlie Heard Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1890 Alleghenys 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.9 0.0 0.41 2.66 6.55
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.9 0.0 0.41 2.66 6.55
Charlie Heard

Charlie Heard Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1890 Pittsburgh Alleghenys n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Charlie Heard to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1890 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version