Marty Honan Stats

Marty Honan was born on Saturday, May 29, 1869, in Chicago, Illinois. Honan was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on October 3, 1890, with the Chicago Colts. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Marty Honan baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Marty Honan
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Martin Weldon Honan
Nickname:
None
Born On:
05-29-1869  (Gemini)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Chicago, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
08-20-1908 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Chicago, Illinois
Cemetery:
Calvary Catholic Cemetery, Evanston, Illinois
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Unknown
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Unknown
Player Height Chart Height:
Unknown
Player Weight Chart Weight:
Unknown
First Game:
10-03-1890 (Age 21)
Last Game:
06-15-1891
Draft:
Not Applicable
Marty Honan

Marty Honan Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Marty Honan

Marty Honan Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1890 21 Colts 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 - 2 - - 0 - .000 .000 .000
1891 22 Colts 5 12 1 2 0 1 0 0 3 1 - 3 - - 0 - .167 .231 .333
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 6 15 1 2 0 1 0 0 4 1 - 5 - - 0 - .133 .188 .267
Marty Honan

Marty Honan Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1890 Colts C 1 - - 7 7.0 6 6 0 1 0 2 - - .857 0.00
1891 Colts C 5 - - 27 5.4 26 18 8 1 0 9 - - .963 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 6 0 0 34 5.7 32 24 8 2 0 11 n/a n/a .941 0.00
2 Years 6 - - 34 5.7 32 24 8 2 0 11 n/a n/a .941 0.00
Marty Honan

Marty Honan Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1890 Colts 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.5 3.0 - - -
1891 Colts 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 4.0 4.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 3.0 3.8 - - -
Marty Honan

Marty Honan Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1890 Chicago Colts n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1891 Chicago Colts n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Marty Honan to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1890 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19h
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Desktop Version