Augie Johns Stats

Augie Johns was born on Sunday, September 10, 1899, in St. Louis, Missouri. Johns was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 16, 1926, with the Detroit Tigers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Augie Johns baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Augie Johns
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Augustus Francis Johns
Nickname:
Augie or Lefty
Born On:
09-10-1899  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
St. Louis, Missouri
Year of Death Data Died On:
09-12-1975 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
San Antonio, Texas
Cemetery:
Mount Olivet Cemetery, Fort Worth, Texas
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
170
First Game:
04-16-1926 (Age 26)
Last Game:
04-23-1927
Draft:
Not Applicable
Augie Johns

Augie Johns Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1926 27 Tigers 35 14 12 6 4 .600 5.35 3 1 1 112.2 525 117 67 77 6 69 - 40 1 5 0 -
1927 28 Tigers 1 0 1 0 0 .000 9.00 0 0 0 1.0 5 1 1 1 0 1 - 1 0 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 36 14 13 6 4 .600 5.38 3 1 1 113.2 530 118 68 78 6 70 - 41 1 5 0 -
Augie Johns

Augie Johns Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1926 27 Tigers 35 28 3 4 0 0 0 0 3 2 - 3 3 - 1 - .143 .226 .143
1927 28 Tigers 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 36 28 3 4 0 0 0 0 3 2 - 3 3 - 1 0 .143 .226 .143
Augie Johns

Augie Johns Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1926 Tigers P 35 14 338 20 0.6 20 4 16 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.60
1927 Tigers P 1 0 3 1 1.0 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 9.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 36 14 341 21 0.6 21 4 17 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.66
2 Years 36 14 341 21 0.6 21 4 17 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.66
Augie Johns

Augie Johns Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1926 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 9.3 9.3 0.58 3.20 5.51
1927 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.00 9.00 9.00
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 9.3 9.3 0.59 3.25 5.54
Augie Johns

Augie Johns Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1926 Detroit Tigers n/a Undetermined n/a -
1927 Detroit Tigers n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Augie Johns to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1926 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version