Roy Johnson Stats

Roy Johnson was born on Tuesday, October 1, 1895, in Madill, Oklahoma. Johnson was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 7, 1918, with the Philadelphia Athletics. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Roy Johnson baseball stats page.

"A pitcher can learn those fancy pitchers later, but no one can give a pitcher a good arm just as no one cam give a player speed." - Roy Johnson in A Man Named Hardrock (Baseball Digest : December 1976)
Roy Johnson

Roy 'Hardrock' Johnson Autograph on a 1976 TCMA Baseball Card
Roy 'Hardrock' Johnson Autograph on a 1976 TCMA Baseball Card

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Roy J. Johnson
Nickname:
Hardrock
Born On:
10-01-1895  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Madill, Oklahoma
Year of Death Data Died On:
01-10-1986 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Scottsdale, Arizona
Cemetery:
Cremated
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
08-07-1918 (Age 22)
Last Game:
09-02-1918
Draft:
Not Applicable
Roy Johnson

Roy Johnson Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1918 23 Athletics 10 8 2 1 5 .167 3.42 3 0 0 50.0 228 47 19 32 0 34 - 12 2 2 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 10 8 2 1 5 .167 3.42 3 0 0 50.0 228 47 19 32 0 34 - 12 2 2 0 -
Roy Johnson

Roy Johnson Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1918 23 Athletics 10 15 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 9 0 - 0 - .067 .067 .067
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 10 15 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 9 0 - 0 - .067 .067 .067
Roy Johnson

Roy Johnson Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1918 Athletics P 10 8 150 16 1.6 15 2 13 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .938 2.70
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 10 8 150 16 1.6 15 2 13 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .938 2.70
1 Year 10 8 150 16 1.6 15 2 13 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .938 2.70
Roy Johnson

Roy Johnson Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1918 Athletics 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.7 0.0 0.35 2.16 6.12
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.7 0.0 0.35 2.16 6.12
Roy Johnson

Roy Johnson Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1918 Philadelphia Athletics n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Roy Johnson to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1918 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: January 23, 2019 8:15 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Al Kaline baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played For: @tigers Highlights:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15h
Boston Red Sox 2019 Roster (baseball-almanac.com/teamstats/rost…): Updated daily, EVERY player, most G by POS, contract data, un… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Apr
4 K Inning (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…): Gleyber Torres struck out, but reached 1B on Jonathan Lucroy throwing error.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 23 Seasons Played For: @reds Expos @redsox… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
IN THE ALMANAC: Twenty years ago, Fernando Tatis set the #MLB record for Most RBIs in an Inning, oh, courtesy of a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
Check Out Andrew Faulkner's Autograph on Baseball Almanac! - baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #baseballplayer… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
OTD1903: The #NewYork #Yankees won their first #MLB game, a 7-2 defeat of the #Washington #Senators [Full Schedule:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Barry Larkin baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played For: @reds Highlights… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
108 STITCHES: I liked the book, but I believe a bad day of golf is better than a good day at work. Our book expert… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Did you know that Thurman Munson died in a plane crash? baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #thurmanmunson #baseballplayer
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
MLB Debut: Thairo Estrada [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK he was once shot during a robbery in #Venezuela? #NewYorktwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Luis Aparicio baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @whitesoxtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version