Frankie Kelleher Stats

Frankie Kelleher was born on Tuesday, August 22, 1916, in San Francisco, California. Kelleher was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 18, 1942, with the Cincinnati Reds. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Frankie Kelleher baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Frankie Kelleher
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Videos
Birth Name:
Francis Eugene Kelleher
Nickname:
Frankie
Born On:
08-22-1916  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
San Francisco, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
04-13-1979 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Stockton, California
Cemetery:
Cremated
High School:
Crockett High School (San Francisco, CA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
195
First Game:
07-18-1942 (Age 25)
Last Game:
06-14-1943
Draft:
Not Applicable
Frankie Kelleher

Frankie Kelleher Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Frankie Kelleher

Frankie Kelleher Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1942 26 Reds 38 110 13 20 3 1 3 0 12 16 - 20 2 - 0 2 .182 .286 .309
1943 27 Reds 9 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 - 0 0 - 0 0 .000 .167 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 47 120 14 20 3 1 3 0 12 18 - 20 2 - 0 2 .167 .275 .283
Frankie Kelleher

Frankie Kelleher Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1942 Reds LF 30 29 693 69 2.3 68 67 1 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .986 2.65
1943 Reds RF 1 1 24 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.25
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
LF Totals 30 29 693 69 2.3 68 67 1 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .986 2.65
RF Totals 1 1 24 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.25
2 Years 31 30 717 71 2.3 70 69 1 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .986 2.64
Frankie Kelleher

Frankie Kelleher Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1942 Reds 0 - - 8 0 n/a 36.7 5.5 9.2 - - -
1943 Reds 0 - - 8 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 - - 16 0 n/a 40.0 6.0 10.0 - - -
Frankie Kelleher

Frankie Kelleher Miscellaneous Items of Interest

Undetermined
-
-
Undetermined
-
-


Did you know that you can compare Frankie Kelleher to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1942 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac3h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version