Clem Koshorek Stats

Clem Koshorek was born on Saturday, June 20, 1925, in Royal Oak, Michigan. Koshorek was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 15, 1952, with the Pittsburgh Pirates. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Clem Koshorek baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Clem Koshorek

Clem Koshorek Autograph on a 1954 Topps Baseball Card (#8)
Clem Koshorek Autograph on a 1954 Topps Baseball Card (#8)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Clement John Koshorek
Nickname:
Scooter
Born On:
06-20-1925  (Gemini)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Royal Oak, Michigan
Year of Death Data Died On:
09-08-1991 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Royal Oak, Michigan
Cemetery:
White Chapel Memorial Cemetery, Troy, Michigan
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
165
First Game:
04-15-1952 (Age 26)
Last Game:
04-14-1953
Draft:
Not Applicable
Clem Koshorek

Clem Koshorek Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Clem Koshorek

Clem Koshorek Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1952 27 Pirates 98 322 27 84 17 0 0 0 15 26 - 39 6 - 2 3 .261 .320 .314
1953 28 Pirates 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 0 - 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 99 323 27 84 17 0 0 0 15 26 - 40 6 - 2 3 .260 .319 .313
Clem Koshorek

Clem Koshorek Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1952 Pirates 2B 27 24 618 131 4.9 126 54 72 5 11 n/a n/a n/a .962 5.50
1952 Pirates 3B 26 25 684 70 2.7 67 26 41 3 5 n/a n/a n/a .957 2.64
1952 Pirates SS 33 33 861 198 6.0 188 69 119 10 31 n/a n/a n/a .949 5.90
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
SS Totals 33 33 861 198 6.0 188 69 119 10 31 n/a n/a n/a .949 5.90
2B Totals 27 24 618 131 4.9 126 54 72 5 11 n/a n/a n/a .962 5.50
3B Totals 26 25 684 70 2.7 67 26 41 3 5 n/a n/a n/a .957 2.64
1 Year 86 82 2,163 399 4.6 381 149 232 18 47 n/a n/a n/a .955 4.76
Clem Koshorek

Clem Koshorek Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1952 Pirates 4 7 .364 9 4 n/a 0.0 8.3 21.5 - - -
1953 Pirates 0 0 .000 1 0 n/a 0.0 1.0 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 4 7 .364 10 4 n/a 0.0 8.1 21.5 - - -
Clem Koshorek

Clem Koshorek Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1952 Pittsburgh Pirates 26 Undetermined - -
1953 Pittsburgh Pirates 37 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Clem Koshorek to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1952 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version