Willie Ludolph Stats

Willie Ludolph was born on Sunday, January 21, 1900, in San Francisco, California. Ludolph was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 28, 1924, with the Detroit Tigers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Willie Ludolph baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Willie Ludolph
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
William Francis Ludolph
Nickname:
Wee Willie
Born On:
01-21-1900  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
San Francisco, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
04-08-1952 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Oakland, California
Cemetery:
Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, Hayward, California
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
170
First Game:
05-28-1924 (Age 24)
Last Game:
06-20-1924
Draft:
Not Applicable
Willie Ludolph

Willie Ludolph Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1924 24 Tigers 3 0 3 0 0 .000 4.76 0 0 0 5.2 23 5 3 3 0 2 - 1 0 1 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 3 0 3 0 0 .000 4.76 0 0 0 5.2 23 5 3 3 0 2 - 1 0 1 0 -
Willie Ludolph

Willie Ludolph Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1924 24 Tigers 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
Willie Ludolph

Willie Ludolph Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1924 Tigers P 3 0 17 3 1.0 3 1 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.76
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 3 0 17 3 1.0 3 1 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.76
1 Year 3 0 17 3 1.0 3 1 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 4.76
Willie Ludolph

Willie Ludolph Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1924 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.50 1.59 3.18
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.50 1.59 3.18
Willie Ludolph

Willie Ludolph Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1924 Detroit Tigers n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Willie Ludolph to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1924 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version