Lyle Luttrell Stats

Lyle Luttrell was born on Saturday, February 22, 1930, in Bloomington, Illinois. Luttrell was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 15, 1956, with the Washington Senators. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Lyle Luttrell baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Lyle Luttrell
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Lyle Kenneth Luttrell
Nickname:
None
Born On:
02-22-1930  (Pisces)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Bloomington, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
07-11-1984 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Cemetery:
Chattanooga National Cemetery, Chattanooga, Tennessee
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Illinois Wesleyan University
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
180
First Game:
05-15-1956 (Age 26)
Last Game:
05-27-1957
Draft:
Not Applicable
Lyle Luttrell

Lyle Luttrell Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Lyle Luttrell

Lyle Luttrell Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1956 26 Senators 38 122 17 23 5 3 2 0 9 8 0 19 4 1 3 7 .189 .254 .328
1957 27 Senators 19 45 4 9 4 0 0 0 5 3 0 8 0 0 0 2 .200 .250 .289
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 57 167 21 32 9 3 2 0 14 11 0 27 4 1 3 9 .192 .253 .317
Lyle Luttrell

Lyle Luttrell Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1956 Senators SS 37 36 933 180 4.9 169 69 100 11 19 n/a n/a n/a .939 4.89
1957 Senators SS 17 14 354 55 3.2 51 23 28 4 5 n/a n/a n/a .927 3.89
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
SS Totals 54 50 1,287 235 4.4 220 92 128 15 24 n/a n/a n/a .936 4.62
2 Years 54 50 1,287 235 4.4 220 92 128 15 24 n/a n/a n/a .936 4.62
Lyle Luttrell

Lyle Luttrell Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1956 Senators 5 1 .833 1 0 n/a 61.0 6.4 13.6 - - -
1957 Senators 0 0 .000 2 0 n/a 0.0 5.6 9.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 5 1 .833 3 0 n/a 83.5 6.2 11.9 - - -
Lyle Luttrell

Lyle Luttrell Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1956 Washington Senators 22 Undetermined - -
1957 Washington Senators 31 , 41 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Lyle Luttrell to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1956 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8m
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version