Tom Makowski Stats

Tom Makowski was born on Friday, December 22, 1950, in Buffalo, New York. Makowski was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 1, 1975, with the Detroit Tigers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Tom Makowski baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Tom Makowski

Tom Makowski Autograph on a 1976 Topps Baseball Card (#361)
Tom Makowski Autograph on a 1976 Topps Baseball Card (#361)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
Thomas Anthony Makowski
Nickname:
Tom
Born On:
12-22-1950  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Buffalo, New York
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
05-01-1975 (Age 24)
Last Game:
05-23-1975
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent
Tom Makowski

Tom Makowski Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1975 25 Tigers 3 0 2 0 0 .000 4.82 0 0 0 9.1 48 10 5 11 2 9 0 3 1 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 3 0 2 0 0 .000 4.82 0 0 0 9.1 48 10 5 11 2 9 0 3 1 0 0 -
Tom Makowski

Tom Makowski Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1975 25 Tigers 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Tom Makowski

Tom Makowski Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1975 Tigers P 3 0 28 5 1.7 4 0 4 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 3.86
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 3 0 28 5 1.7 4 0 4 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 3.86
1 Year 3 0 28 5 1.7 4 0 4 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .800 3.86
Tom Makowski

Tom Makowski Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1975 Tigers 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.33 2.89 8.68
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.33 2.89 8.68
Tom Makowski

Tom Makowski Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1975 Detroit Tigers 37 $15,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Tom Makowski to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1975 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: January 23, 2019 8:24 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Al Kaline baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played For: @tigers Highlights:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14h
Boston Red Sox 2019 Roster (baseball-almanac.com/teamstats/rost…): Updated daily, EVERY player, most G by POS, contract data, un… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Apr
4 K Inning (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…): Gleyber Torres struck out, but reached 1B on Jonathan Lucroy throwing error.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 23 Seasons Played For: @reds Expos @redsox… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
IN THE ALMANAC: Twenty years ago, Fernando Tatis set the #MLB record for Most RBIs in an Inning, oh, courtesy of a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
Check Out Andrew Faulkner's Autograph on Baseball Almanac! - baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #baseballplayer… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
OTD1903: The #NewYork #Yankees won their first #MLB game, a 7-2 defeat of the #Washington #Senators [Full Schedule:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Barry Larkin baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played For: @reds Highlights… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
108 STITCHES: I liked the book, but I believe a bad day of golf is better than a good day at work. Our book expert… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Did you know that Thurman Munson died in a plane crash? baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #thurmanmunson #baseballplayer
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
MLB Debut: Thairo Estrada [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK he was once shot during a robbery in #Venezuela? #NewYorktwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Luis Aparicio baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @whitesoxtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version