Jim McLaughlin Stats

Jim McLaughlin was born on Sunday, November 18, 1860, in Cleveland, Ohio. McLaughlin was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 30, 1884, with the Baltimore Orioles. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jim McLaughlin baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Jim McLaughlin
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
James Thomas McLaughlin
Nickname:
Jim
Born On:
11-18-1860  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Cleveland, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On:
11-16-1895 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Cleveland, Ohio
Cemetery:
Riverside Cemetery, Cleveland, Ohio
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
Unknown
Player Weight Chart Weight:
157
First Game:
05-30-1884 (Age 23)
Last Game:
07-14-1884
Draft:
Not Applicable
Jim McLaughlin

Jim McLaughlin Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1884 24 Orioles 3 2 1 1 2 .333 3.68 2 0 0 22.0 101 27 9 22 2 11 - 8 0 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 3 2 1 1 2 .333 3.68 2 0 0 22.0 101 27 9 22 2 11 - 8 0 0 0 -
Jim McLaughlin

Jim McLaughlin Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1884 24 Orioles 5 22 3 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 - - - - 0 - .227 .227 .364
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 5 22 3 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 - - - - 0 - .227 .227 .364
Jim McLaughlin

Jim McLaughlin Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1884 Orioles OF 3 - - 6 2.0 5 2 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .833 0.00
1884 Orioles P 3 2 66 5 1.7 5 1 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.05
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 3 2 66 5 1.7 5 1 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.05
OF Totals 3 0 0 6 2.0 5 2 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .833 0.00
1 Year 6 2 66 11 1.8 10 3 7 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .909 4.09
Jim McLaughlin

Jim McLaughlin Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1884 Orioles - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.73 3.27 4.50
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.73 3.27 4.50
Jim McLaughlin

Jim McLaughlin Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1884 Baltimore Orioles n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Jim McLaughlin to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1884 American Association season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19h
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Desktop Version