Cotton Minahan Stats

Cotton Minahan was born on Sunday, December 10, 1882, in Springfield, Ohio. Minahan was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 21, 1907, with the Cincinnati Reds. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Cotton Minahan baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Cotton Minahan
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Edmund Joseph Minahan
Nickname:
Cotton
Born On:
12-10-1882  (Sagittarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Springfield, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On:
05-20-1958 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
East Orange, New Jersey
Cemetery:
Holy Cross Cemetery, North Arlington, New Jersey
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
04-21-1907 (Age 24)
Last Game:
05-15-1907
Draft:
Not Applicable
Cotton Minahan

Cotton Minahan Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1907 25 Reds 2 2 0 0 2 .000 1.29 1 0 0 14.0 60 12 2 8 0 13 - 4 0 1 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 2 2 0 0 2 .000 1.29 1 0 0 14.0 60 12 2 8 0 13 - 4 0 1 0 -
Cotton Minahan

Cotton Minahan Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1907 25 Reds 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
Cotton Minahan

Cotton Minahan Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1907 Reds P 2 2 42 3 1.5 2 0 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 1.29
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 2 2 42 3 1.5 2 0 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 1.29
1 Year 2 2 42 3 1.5 2 0 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .667 1.29
Cotton Minahan

Cotton Minahan Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1907 Reds 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.31 2.57 8.36
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.31 2.57 8.36
Cotton Minahan

Cotton Minahan Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1907 Cincinnati Reds n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Cotton Minahan to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1907 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac5h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version