Charlie Montoyo Stats

Charlie Montoyo was born on Sunday, October 17, 1965, in Florida, Puerto Rico. Montoyo was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 7, 1993, with the Montreal Expos. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Charlie Montoyo baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Charlie Montoyo

Charlie Montoyo Autograph on a 1989 Star Baseball Card (#12)
Charlie Montoyo Autograph on a 1989 Star Baseball Card (#12)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
Jose Carlos (Diaz) Montoyo
Nickname:
Charlie
Born On:
10-17-1965  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Florida, Puerto Rico
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Florida High School (Florida, PR)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
170
First Game:
09-07-1993 (Age 27)
Last Game:
09-29-1993
Draft:
1987 : 6th Round (149th)
Charlie Montoyo

Charlie Montoyo Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Charlie Montoyo

Charlie Montoyo Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1993 28 Expos 4 5 1 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .400 .400 .600
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 4 5 1 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .400 .400 .600
Charlie Montoyo

Charlie Montoyo Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1993 Expos 2B 3 0 18 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2B Totals 3 0 18 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1 Year 3 0 18 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
Charlie Montoyo

Charlie Montoyo Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1993 Expos 0 0 .000 3 1 n/a 0.0 0.0 1.7 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 3 1 n/a 0.0 0.0 1.7 - - -
Charlie Montoyo

Charlie Montoyo Miscellaneous Items of Interest

$109,000.00
-
-


Did you know that you can compare Charlie Montoyo to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1993 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: January 14, 2019 8:01 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Lou Brock baseball-reference.com/players/b/broc… Career Stats: 19 Seasons Played for: @cubs &… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
RIP Joe Gibbon. #MLB LHP for #Pirates (1960-65, 1969-70), #Giants (1966-69), #Reds (1971-72), #Astros (1972). DYK h… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22h
There Was One Active MLB Player Who Was Born in 1998 - baseball-almanac.com/players/baseba…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Feb
Moses Fleetwood Walker Player Profile - baseball-almanac.com/blog/moses-fle…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Feb
The Shortest Player in MLB history was Eddie Gaedel at 3 Feet & Inches - baseball-almanac.com/charts/heights… #mlb #baseball #shortestplayer
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Feb
Thank you, thank you, and thank you again! Added it, a brief career synopsis, and mentioned his induction into the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Feb
#WaybackWednesday looks at Lee Tate (1958-59 #StLouis #Cardinals) after getting a GREAT certified auto from #Topps.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Feb
Baseball Almanac Photo of The Day - Comiskey Park for the Chicago White Sox baseball-almanac.com/stadium/stadiu… First Opened: 1… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Feb
RIP Don Newcombe, 1926 - 2019 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: Played 1949 - 1960, Record: 149 - 90, 3.56 ERA… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Feb
Learn How the San Francisco Giants Did During the 2018 Season - baseball-almanac.com/teamstats/rost… #baseball #giants #sanfrancisco #mlb
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Feb
The J.G. Taylor Spink Award is Yearly Given to Noteworthy Baseball Writers - baseball-almanac.com/awards/aw_spin… #baseball #mlb #awards
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Feb
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Yogi Berra baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 19 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
MLB 2018 Hall of Fame Inductee Chipper Jones - Player Profile - baseball-almanac.com/players/player… https://t.co/i79nkwT3az
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1969 World Series! baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1969ws.sh… New York Mets Beat the Baltimore Ori… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
RIP Jerry Casale. A #MLB RHP for #RedSox (1958-60), #Angels (1961), and #Tigers (1961-62). Once said, "I did it for… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version