Jon Morrison Stats

Jon Morrison was born in 1859, in London, Ontario, Canada. Morrison was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 1, 1884, with the Indianapolis Blues. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jon Morrison baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Jon Morrison
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Jonathan W. Morrison
Nickname:
None
Born On:
00-00-1859  (To Be Determined)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
London, Ontario, Canada
Year of Death Data Died On:
Unknown ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Unknown
Cemetery:
Undetermined
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Unknown
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Unknown
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
167
First Game:
08-01-1884 (Age 25)
Last Game:
05-02-1887
Draft:
Not Applicable
Jon Morrison

Jon Morrison Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Jon Morrison

Jon Morrison Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1884 25 Blues 44 182 26 48 6 8 1 0 0 7 - - - - 4 - .264 .306 .401
1887 28 Metropolitans 9 34 7 4 0 0 0 0 3 6 - - - - 1 - .118 .268 0.059
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 53 216 33 52 6 8 1 0 3 13 - - - - 5 - .241 .299 .356
Jon Morrison

Jon Morrison Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1884 Blues CF 44 - - 111 2.5 87 78 9 24 4 n/a n/a n/a .784 0.00
1887 Metropolitans CF 9 - - 20 2.2 12 12 0 8 0 n/a n/a n/a .600 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
CF Totals 53 0 0 131 2.5 99 90 9 32 4 n/a n/a n/a .756 0.00
2 Years 53 - - 131 2.5 99 90 9 32 4 n/a n/a n/a .756 0.00
Jon Morrison

Jon Morrison Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1884 Blues - - - 0 0 n/a 182.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1887 Metropolitans 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 11.3 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 - - 0 0 n/a 216.0 0.0 72.0 - - -
Jon Morrison

Jon Morrison Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1884 Indianapolis Blues n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1887 New York Metropolitans n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Jon Morrison to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1884 American Association season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24m
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version