Parson Nicholson Stats

Parson Nicholson was born on Tuesday, April 14, 1863, in Blaine, Ohio. Nicholson was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 14, 1888, with the Detroit Wolverines. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Parson Nicholson baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Parson Nicholson
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Thomas Clark Nicholson
Nickname:
Deacon
Born On:
04-14-1863  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Blaine, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On:
02-28-1917 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Bellaire, Ohio
Cemetery:
Greenwood Cemetery, Bellaire, Ohio
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Unknown
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Unknown
Player Height Chart Height:
5-09
Player Weight Chart Weight:
148
First Game:
09-14-1888 (Age 25)
Last Game:
05-06-1895
Draft:
Not Applicable
Parson Nicholson

Parson Nicholson Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Parson Nicholson

Parson Nicholson Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1888 25 Wolverines 24 85 11 22 2 3 1 0 9 2 - 7 - - 1 - .259 .284 .388
1890 27 Maumees 134 523 78 140 16 11 4 0 72 42 - - - - 9 - .268 .333 .363
1895 32 Senators 10 38 7 7 2 1 0 0 5 7 - 4 0 - 0 - .184 .311 .289
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
3 Years 168 646 96 169 20 15 5 0 86 51 - 11 0 - 10 - .262 .325 .362
Parson Nicholson

Parson Nicholson Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1888 Wolverines 2B 24 - - 123 5.1 115 44 71 8 5 n/a n/a n/a .935 0.00
1890 Maumees 2B 134 - - 731 5.5 679 294 385 52 45 n/a n/a n/a .929 0.00
1890 Maumees C 1 - - 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - .000 0.00
1895 Senators SS 10 - - 64 6.4 51 17 34 13 4 n/a n/a n/a .797 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2B Totals 158 0 0 854 5.4 794 338 456 60 50 n/a n/a n/a .930 0.00
SS Totals 10 0 0 64 6.4 51 17 34 13 4 n/a n/a n/a .797 0.00
C Totals 1 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a .000 0.00
3 Years 169 - - 918 5.4 845 355 490 73 54 0 n/a n/a .920 0.00
Parson Nicholson

Parson Nicholson Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1888 Wolverines 6 - - 0 0 n/a 85.0 12.1 9.4 - - -
1890 Maumees 46 - - 0 0 n/a 130.8 0.0 7.3 - - -
1895 Senators 6 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 9.5 7.6 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
3 Years 58 - - 0 0 n/a 129.2 58.7 7.5 - - -
Parson Nicholson

Parson Nicholson Miscellaneous Items of Interest

Undetermined
n/a
n/a
Undetermined
n/a
n/a
Undetermined
n/a
n/a


Did you know that you can compare Parson Nicholson to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1888 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version