Paul Russell Stats

Paul Russell was born on Monday, March 20, 1871, in Reading, Pennsylvania. Russell was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 29, 1894, with the St. Louis Browns. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Paul Russell baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Paul Russell
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Benjamin Philip Sheeder
Nickname:
None
Born On:
03-20-1871  (Pisces)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Reading, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
10-08-1957 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Cemetery:
Charles Evans Cemetery, Reading, Pennsylvania
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Unknown
Player Weight Chart Weight:
Unknown
First Game:
07-29-1894 (Age 23)
Last Game:
08-04-1894
Draft:
Not Applicable
Paul Russell

Paul Russell Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Paul Russell

Paul Russell Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1894 23 Browns 3 10 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 2 1 - 0 - .100 .100 .100
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 3 10 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 2 1 - 0 - .100 .100 .100
Paul Russell

Paul Russell Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1894 Browns 2B 1 - - 7 7.0 6 3 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .857 0.00
1894 Browns 3B 1 - - 4 4.0 3 1 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .750 0.00
1894 Browns OF 1 - - 2 2.0 2 1 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
OF Totals 1 0 0 2 2.0 2 1 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
3B Totals 1 0 0 4 4.0 3 1 2 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .750 0.00
2B Totals 1 0 0 7 7.0 6 3 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .857 0.00
1 Year 3 - - 13 4.3 11 5 6 2 0 n/a n/a n/a .846 0.00
Paul Russell

Paul Russell Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1894 Browns 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.0 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.0 0.0 - - -
Paul Russell

Paul Russell Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1894 St. Louis Browns n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Paul Russell to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1894 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac5h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version