Blackie Schwamb Stats

Blackie Schwamb was born on Friday, August 6, 1926, in Lancaster, California. Schwamb was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 25, 1948, with the St. Louis Browns. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Blackie Schwamb baseball stats page.

"I'm not terribly happy with some of the decisions I've made, but I am terribly happy with the way I could pitch." - Blackie Schawmb on Comcast SportsNet (Amazing Sports Stories #3 Blackie Schramb: Greatest Prison Baseball of All-Time)
Blackie Schwamb
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Ralph Richard Schwamb
Nickname:
Blackie
Born On:
08-06-1926  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Lancaster, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
12-21-1989 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Los Angeles, California
Cemetery:
Cremated
High School:
Washington High School (Los Angeles, CA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
198
First Game:
07-25-1948 (Age 21)
Last Game:
09-18-1948
Draft:
Not Applicable
Blackie Schwamb

Blackie Schwamb Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1948 22 Browns 12 5 3 1 1 .500 8.53 0 0 0 31.2 156 44 30 34 3 21 - 7 1 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 12 5 3 1 1 .500 8.53 0 0 0 31.2 156 44 30 34 3 21 - 7 1 0 0 -
Blackie Schwamb

Blackie Schwamb Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1948 22 Browns 12 10 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 - 2 0 - 0 0 .300 .364 .400
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 12 10 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 - 2 0 - 0 0 .300 .364 .400
Blackie Schwamb

Blackie Schwamb Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1948 Browns P 12 5 95 10 0.8 10 2 8 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.84
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 12 5 95 10 0.8 10 2 8 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.84
1 Year 12 5 95 10 0.8 10 2 8 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.84
Blackie Schwamb

Blackie Schwamb Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1948 Browns 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.33 1.99 5.97
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.33 1.99 5.97
Blackie Schwamb

Blackie Schwamb Miscellaneous Items of Interest

Undetermined
-
-


Did you know that you can compare Blackie Schwamb to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1948 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version