Jerry Schypinski Stats

Jerry Schypinski was born on Wednesday, September 16, 1931, in Detroit, Michigan. Schypinski was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on August 31, 1955, with the Kansas City Athletics. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jerry Schypinski baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Jerry Schypinski
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Gerald Albert Schypinski
Nickname:
Jerry
Born On:
09-16-1931  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Detroit, Michigan
Year of Death Data Died On:
03-25-2019 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Harrison Township, Michigan
Cemetery:
Resurrection Cemetery, Clinton Township, Michigan
High School:
Undetermined
College:
University of Detroit Mercy
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
170
First Game:
08-31-1955 (Age 23)
Last Game:
09-25-1955
Draft:
Not Applicable
Jerry Schypinski

Jerry Schypinski Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Jerry Schypinski

Jerry Schypinski Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1955 24 Athletics 22 69 7 15 2 0 0 0 5 1 0 6 0 0 0 1 .217 .229 .246
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 22 69 7 15 2 0 0 0 5 1 0 6 0 0 0 1 .217 .229 .246
Jerry Schypinski

Jerry Schypinski Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1955 Athletics 2B 2 2 42 11 5.5 11 5 6 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 7.07
1955 Athletics SS 21 18 447 73 3.5 68 22 46 5 10 n/a n/a n/a .932 4.11
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
SS Totals 21 18 447 73 3.5 68 22 46 5 10 n/a n/a n/a .932 4.11
2B Totals 2 2 42 11 5.5 11 5 6 0 2 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 7.07
1 Year 23 20 489 84 3.7 79 27 52 5 12 n/a n/a n/a .940 4.36
Jerry Schypinski

Jerry Schypinski Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1955 Athletics 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 11.5 13.8 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 11.5 13.8 - - -
Jerry Schypinski

Jerry Schypinski Miscellaneous Items of Interest

Undetermined
-
-


Did you know that you can compare Jerry Schypinski to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1955 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: March 30, 2019 4:26 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7m
IN THE ALMANAC: Twenty years ago, Fernando Tatis set the #MLB record for Most RBIs in an Inning, oh, courtesy of a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
OTD1903: The #NewYork #Yankees won their first #MLB game, a 7-2 defeat of the #Washington #Senators [Full Schedule:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Barry Larkin baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played For: @reds Highlights… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22h
108 STITCHES: I liked the book, but I believe a bad day of golf is better than a good day at work. Our book expert… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Did you know that Thurman Munson died in a plane crash? baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #thurmanmunson #baseballplayer
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
MLB Debut: Thairo Estrada [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK he was once shot during a robbery in #Venezuela? #NewYorktwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Luis Aparicio baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @whitesoxtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Minnesota Twins 2019 Roster (baseball-almanac.com/teamstats/rost…): Updated daily, EVERY player, most G by POS, contract data, u… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Career Leaders for Earned Run Average (ERA) - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/piera… - #mlb #baseball #careerleaders #eracareerleaders #era #eraleaders
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Quotes About Baseball Stats: Since 1999, we've collected #baseball #quotes from #MLB players, managers, authors, ne… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Schmidt baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @phillies Highli… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Apr
RIP Hardy Peterson. #MLB #catcher for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1955-59), later their #GeneralManager. Once traded a b… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Willie McCovey baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played For: @giants @padres… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version