George Seward Stats

George Seward was born in 1851, in New York, New York. Seward was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 19, 1876, with the New York Mutuals. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive George Seward baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
George Seward
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
George Thomas Seward
Nickname:
None
Born On:
00-00-1851  (To Be Determined)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
New York, New York
Year of Death Data Died On:
03-28-1904 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
St. Louis, Missouri
Cemetery:
St. Matthew Cemetery, St. Louis, Missouri
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Unknown
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Unknown
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
145
First Game:
05-19-1876 (Age 25)
Last Game:
08-08-1882
Draft:
Not Applicable
George Seward

George Seward Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
George Seward

George Seward Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1876 25 Mutuals 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 - - 0 - .000 .000 .000
1882 31 Brown Stockings 38 144 23 31 1 1 0 0 0 12 - - - - 0 - .215 .276 .236
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 39 147 23 31 1 1 0 0 0 12 - 0 - - 0 - .211 .270 .231
George Seward

George Seward Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1876 Mutuals 2B 1 - - 5 5.0 5 2 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1882 Brown Stockings C 5 - - 27 5.4 23 18 5 4 1 4 - - .852 0.00
1882 Brown Stockings OF 35 - - 67 1.9 52 40 12 15 1 n/a n/a n/a .776 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
OF Totals 35 0 0 67 1.9 52 40 12 15 1 n/a n/a n/a .776 0.00
C Totals 5 0 0 27 5.4 23 18 5 4 1 4 n/a n/a .852 0.00
2B Totals 1 0 0 5 5.0 5 2 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
2 Years 41 - - 99 2.4 80 60 20 19 2 4 n/a n/a .808 0.00
George Seward

George Seward Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1876 Mutuals - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
1882 Brown Stockings - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years - - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
George Seward

George Seward Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1876 New York Mutuals n/a Undetermined n/a n/a
1882 St. Louis Brown Stockings n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare George Seward to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1876 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version