Frank Sexton Stats

Frank Sexton was born on Monday, July 8, 1872, in Brockton, Massachusetts. Sexton was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 21, 1895, with the Boston Beaneaters. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Frank Sexton baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Frank Sexton
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Frank Joseph Sexton
Nickname:
None
Born On:
07-08-1872  (Cancer)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Brockton, Massachusetts
Year of Death Data Died On:
01-04-1938 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Brighton, Massachusetts
Cemetery:
St. Patrick Cemetery, Brockton, Massachusetts
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Unknown
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Unknown
Player Height Chart Height:
Unknown
Player Weight Chart Weight:
160
First Game:
06-21-1895 (Age 22)
Last Game:
08-17-1895
Draft:
Not Applicable
Frank Sexton

Frank Sexton Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1895 23 Beaneaters 7 5 2 1 5 .167 5.69 4 0 0 49.0 0 59 31 39 2 22 - 14 3 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 7 5 2 1 5 .167 5.69 4 0 0 49.0 0 59 31 39 2 22 - 14 3 0 0 -
Frank Sexton

Frank Sexton Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1895 23 Beaneaters 9 22 2 5 0 0 0 0 2 1 - 1 0 - 0 - .227 .261 .227
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 9 22 2 5 0 0 0 0 2 1 - 1 0 - 0 - .227 .261 .227
Frank Sexton

Frank Sexton Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1895 Beaneaters 2B 1 - - 3 3.0 3 1 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1895 Beaneaters LF 1 - - 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1895 Beaneaters P 7 5 147 10 1.4 10 2 8 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.84
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 7 5 147 10 1.4 10 2 8 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.84
LF Totals 1 0 0 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
2B Totals 1 0 0 3 3.0 3 1 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1 Year 9 5 147 14 1.6 14 4 10 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.57
Frank Sexton

Frank Sexton Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1895 Beaneaters 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 22.0 11.0 0.64 2.57 4.04
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 22.0 11.0 0.64 2.57 4.04
Frank Sexton

Frank Sexton Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1895 Boston Beaneaters n/a Undetermined n/a n/a


Did you know that you can compare Frank Sexton to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1895 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version