Harry Shriver Stats

Harry Shriver was born on Wednesday, September 2, 1896, in Wadestown, West Virginia. Shriver was 25 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 14, 1922, with the Brooklyn Robins. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Harry Shriver baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Harry Shriver
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Harry Graydon Shriver
Nickname:
Pop
Born On:
09-02-1896  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Wadestown, West Virginia
Year of Death Data Died On:
01-21-1970 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Morgantown, West Virginia
Cemetery:
Wadestown Cemetery, Wadestown, West Virginia
High School:
Undetermined
College:
West Virginia Wesleyan College
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
180
First Game:
04-14-1922 (Age 25)
Last Game:
04-20-1923
Draft:
Not Applicable
Harry Shriver

Harry Shriver Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1922 26 Robins 25 14 8 4 6 .400 2.99 4 2 0 108.1 468 114 36 49 5 48 - 38 5 2 0 -
1923 27 Robins 1 1 0 0 0 .000 6.75 0 0 0 4.0 19 8 3 3 0 0 - 1 0 0 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 26 15 8 4 6 .400 3.12 4 2 0 112.1 487 122 39 52 5 48 - 39 5 2 0 -
Harry Shriver

Harry Shriver Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1922 26 Robins 25 27 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 - 11 3 - 0 - .037 .103 .037
1923 27 Robins 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 0 - 0 - .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 26 28 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 - 12 3 - 0 - .036 .100 .036
Harry Shriver

Harry Shriver Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1922 Robins P 25 14 325 18 0.7 17 4 13 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .944 1.41
1923 Robins P 1 1 12 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 26 15 337 18 0.7 17 4 13 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .944 1.36
2 Years 26 15 337 18 0.7 17 4 13 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .944 1.36
Harry Shriver

Harry Shriver Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1922 Robins 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.5 0.0 0.79 3.16 3.99
1923 Robins 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.00 2.25 0.00
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 2.3 0.0 0.81 3.12 3.85
Harry Shriver

Harry Shriver Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1922 Brooklyn Robins n/a Undetermined n/a -
1923 Brooklyn Robins n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Harry Shriver to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1922 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version