Eric Skoglund Stats

Eric Skoglund was born on Monday, October 26, 1992, in Sarasota, Florida. Skoglund was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 30, 2017, with the Kansas City Royals. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Eric Skoglund baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Eric Skoglund

Eric Skoglund Autograph on a 2014 Panini Draft Picks Baseball Card (#36)
Eric Skoglund Autograph on a 2014 Panini Draft Picks Baseball Card (#36)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Eric L. Skoglund
Nickname:
Skogs
Born On:
10-26-1992  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Sarasota, Florida
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Sarasota High School (Sarasota, FL)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-07
Player Weight Chart Weight:
210
First Game:
05-30-2017 (Age 24)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2014 : 3rd Round (92nd)
Eric Skoglund

Eric Skoglund Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2017 25 Royals 7 5 1 1 2 .333 9.50 0 0 0 18.0 93 30 19 20 2 12 0 14 0 0 0 0
2018 26 Royals 14 13 0 1 6 .143 5.14 0 0 0 70.0 293 66 40 41 12 19 0 49 3 6 0 0
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 21 18 1 2 8 .200 6.03 0 0 0 88.0 386 96 59 61 14 31 0 63 3 6 0 0
Eric Skoglund

Eric Skoglund Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2017 25 Royals 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
2018 26 Royals 14 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 21 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Eric Skoglund

Eric Skoglund Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2017 Royals P 7 5 54 2 0.3 2 0 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.00
2018 Royals P 14 13 210 10 0.7 9 0 9 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .900 1.16
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 21 18 264 12 0.6 11 0 11 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .917 1.13
2 Years 21 18 264 12 0.6 11 0 11 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .917 1.13
Eric Skoglund

Eric Skoglund Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2017 Royals 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.17 7.00 6.00
2018 Royals 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 1.5 0.0 2.58 6.30 2.44
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 1.5 0.0 2.03 6.44 3.17
Eric Skoglund

Eric Skoglund Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2017 Kansas City Royals 53 $535,000.00 - -
2018 Kansas City Royals 53 $541,000.00 - -


Did you know that you can compare Eric Skoglund to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2017 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: January 18, 2019 9:17 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Al Kaline baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played For: @tigers Highlights:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20h
Boston Red Sox 2019 Roster (baseball-almanac.com/teamstats/rost…): Updated daily, EVERY player, most G by POS, contract data, un… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Apr
4 K Inning (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…): Gleyber Torres struck out, but reached 1B on Jonathan Lucroy throwing error.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac24 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 23 Seasons Played For: @reds Expos @redsox… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
IN THE ALMANAC: Twenty years ago, Fernando Tatis set the #MLB record for Most RBIs in an Inning, oh, courtesy of a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
Check Out Andrew Faulkner's Autograph on Baseball Almanac! - baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #baseballplayer… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
OTD1903: The #NewYork #Yankees won their first #MLB game, a 7-2 defeat of the #Washington #Senators [Full Schedule:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Barry Larkin baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played For: @reds Highlights… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
108 STITCHES: I liked the book, but I believe a bad day of golf is better than a good day at work. Our book expert… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Did you know that Thurman Munson died in a plane crash? baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #thurmanmunson #baseballplayer
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
MLB Debut: Thairo Estrada [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK he was once shot during a robbery in #Venezuela? #NewYorktwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Luis Aparicio baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @whitesoxtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version