Bob Spence Stats

Bob Spence was born on Sunday, February 10, 1946, in San Diego, California. Spence was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 5, 1969, with the Chicago White Sox. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bob Spence baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Bob Spence

Bob Spence Autograph on a 1971 Topps (#186)
Bob Spence Autograph on a 1971 Topps (#186)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
John Robert Spence
Nickname:
Bob
Born On:
02-10-1946  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
San Diego, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
St. Augustine High School (San Diego, CA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-04
Player Weight Chart Weight:
215
First Game:
09-05-1969 (Age 23)
Last Game:
08-01-1971
Draft:
1967 : 1st Round (4th)
Bob Spence

Bob Spence Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Bob Spence

Bob Spence Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1969 23 White Sox 12 26 0 4 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 9 0 1 0 0 .154 .148 .192
1970 24 White Sox 46 130 11 29 4 1 4 0 15 11 0 32 1 2 1 3 .223 .285 .362
1971 25 White Sox 14 27 2 4 0 0 0 0 1 5 0 6 0 1 0 1 .148 .273 .148
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
3 Years 72 183 13 37 5 1 4 0 19 16 0 47 1 4 1 4 .202 .265 .306
Bob Spence

Bob Spence Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1969 White Sox 1B 6 4 117 42 7.0 42 40 2 0 5 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 9.69
1970 White Sox 1B 37 33 849 335 9.1 333 305 28 2 36 n/a n/a n/a .994 10.59
1971 White Sox 1B 7 6 171 72 10.3 71 69 2 1 6 n/a n/a n/a .986 11.21
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1B Totals 50 43 1,137 449 9.0 446 414 32 3 47 n/a n/a n/a .993 10.59
3 Years 50 43 1,137 449 9.0 446 414 32 3 47 n/a n/a n/a .993 10.59
Bob Spence

Bob Spence Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1969 White Sox 0 0 .000 8 0 n/a 0.0 2.9 8.7 - - -
1970 White Sox 0 0 .000 12 0 n/a 32.5 4.1 8.7 - - -
1971 White Sox 0 0 .000 7 0 n/a 0.0 4.5 27.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
3 Years 0 0 .000 27 0 n/a 45.8 3.9 9.6 - - -
Bob Spence

Bob Spence Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1969 Chicago White Sox 22 Undetermined - -
1970 Chicago White Sox 22 Undetermined - -
1971 Chicago White Sox 22 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Bob Spence to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1969 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: August 21, 2018 10:52 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version