George Textor Stats

George Textor was born on Monday, December 27, 1886, in Newport, Kentucky. Textor was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 19, 1914, with the Indianapolis Hoosiers. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive George Textor baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
George Textor
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
George Bernhardt Textor
Nickname:
None
Born On:
12-27-1886  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Newport, Kentucky
Year of Death Data Died On:
03-10-1954 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Massillon, Ohio
Cemetery:
West Lawn Cemetery, Canton, Ohio
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Both
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
174
First Game:
04-19-1914 (Age 27)
Last Game:
06-23-1915
Draft:
Not Applicable
George Textor

George Textor Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
George Textor

George Textor Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1914 28 Hoosiers 22 57 2 10 0 0 0 0 4 2 - 9 0 - 2 - .175 .230 .175
1915 29 Peppers 3 6 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 - 0 - .333 .333 .333
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 25 63 3 12 0 0 0 0 4 2 - 9 0 - 2 - .190 .239 .190
George Textor

George Textor Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1914 Hoosiers C 21 - - 111 5.3 106 72 34 5 7 3 - - .955 0.00
1915 Peppers C 3 - - 6 2.0 6 5 1 0 0 0 - - 1.000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 24 0 0 117 4.9 112 77 35 5 7 3 n/a n/a .957 0.00
2 Years 24 - - 117 4.9 112 77 35 5 7 3 n/a n/a .957 0.00
George Textor

George Textor Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1914 Hoosiers 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 6.3 14.3 - - -
1915 Peppers 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 7.0 15.8 - - -
George Textor

George Textor Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1914 Indianapolis Hoosiers n/a Undetermined n/a -
1915 Newark Peppers n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare George Textor to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1914 Federal League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Mookie Betts Was the 2018 American League MVP - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/pinoh… #mookiebetts #mlb #baseball #mvp https://t.co/JKP72jX8B8
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Piazza @mikepiazza31 baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 16 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Christian Yelich Was the National League MVP for 2018 - baseball-almanac.com/players/awards… https://t.co/ZmFC2HdDFt
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Cal Ripken, Jr. baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Highlights: 21 Seasons Played for:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
DomPeralta@peralta_designs17 Mar
@FareedNBCS Love this tweet- wanna get some real impact, check out this @BaseballAlmanac link, I'd say its a Romant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Retweeted by BaseballAlmanac
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Player Spotlight – Grover Alexander - baseball-almanac.com/blog/grover-al…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1918 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1918ws.sh… The Boston Red Sox @redsox Beat the C… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… Career Stats: 23 Seasons Played for: @reds… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Mar
Happy Birthday Harold Baines! RT+FOLLOW for your chance to WIN this beautifully autographed 2005 #Leaf baseball car… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version