Jay Van Noy Stats

Jay Van Noy was born on Sunday, November 4, 1928, in Garland, Utah. Van Noy was 22 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 18, 1951, with the St. Louis Cardinals. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jay Van Noy baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Jay Van Noy
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Jay Lowell Van Noy
Nickname:
None
Born On:
11-04-1928  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Garland, Utah
Year of Death Data Died On:
11-06-2010 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Logan, Utah
Cemetery:
Logan Cemetery, Logan, Utah
High School:
North Cache High School (UT)
College:
Utah State University
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
06-18-1951 (Age 22)
Last Game:
06-28-1951
Draft:
Not Applicable
Jay Van Noy

Jay Van Noy Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Jay Van Noy

Jay Van Noy Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1951 23 Cardinals 6 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 6 0 - 0 0 .000 .125 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 6 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 6 0 - 0 0 .000 .125 .000
Jay Van Noy

Jay Van Noy Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1951 Cardinals RF 1 1 21 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.57
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
RF Totals 1 1 21 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.57
1 Year 1 1 21 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.57
Jay Van Noy

Jay Van Noy Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1951 Cardinals 0 0 .000 5 0 n/a 0.0 1.2 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 5 0 n/a 0.0 1.2 0.0 - - -
Jay Van Noy

Jay Van Noy Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1951 St. Louis Cardinals 36 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Jay Van Noy to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1951 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version