Fred Waters Stats

Fred Waters was born on Wednesday, February 2, 1927, in Benton, Mississippi. Waters was 28 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 20, 1955, with the Pittsburgh Pirates. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Fred Waters baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Fred Waters
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Fred Warren Waters
Nickname:
None
Born On:
02-02-1927  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Benton, Mississippi
Year of Death Data Died On:
08-28-1989 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Pensacola, Florida
Cemetery:
Roseland Park Cemetery, Hattiesburg, Mississippi
High School:
Undetermined
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
09-20-1955 (Age 28)
Last Game:
09-23-1956
Draft:
Not Applicable
Fred Waters

Fred Waters Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1955 28 Pirates 2 0 2 0 0 .000 3.60 0 0 0 5.0 24 7 2 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 -
1956 29 Pirates 23 5 6 2 2 .500 2.82 1 0 0 51.0 224 48 16 18 3 30 1 14 1 1 0 -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2 Years 25 5 8 2 2 .500 2.89 1 0 0 56.0 248 55 18 20 4 32 1 14 1 1 0 -
Fred Waters

Fred Waters Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1955 28 Pirates 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
1956 29 Pirates 23 20 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 .050 .050 .150
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2 Years 25 21 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 .048 .048 .143
Fred Waters

Fred Waters Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1955 Pirates P 2 0 15 1 0.5 1 0 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.80
1956 Pirates P 23 5 153 5 0.2 5 2 3 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.88
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 25 5 168 6 0.2 6 2 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.96
2 Years 25 5 168 6 0.2 6 2 4 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.96
Fred Waters

Fred Waters Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1955 Pirates 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 3.60
1956 Pirates 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 4.0 6.7 0.47 2.47 5.29
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2 Years 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 4.2 7.0 0.44 2.25 5.14
Fred Waters

Fred Waters Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1955 Pittsburgh Pirates 34 Undetermined - -
1956 Pittsburgh Pirates 35 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Fred Waters to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1955 National League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version