Jason Wheeler Stats

Jason Wheeler was born on Saturday, October 27, 1990, in Torrance, California. Wheeler was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 30, 2017, with the Minnesota Twins. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Jason Wheeler baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Jason Wheeler

Jason Wheeler Autograph on a 2015 Bowman Baseball Card (#PA-JW)
Jason Wheeler Autograph on a 2015 Bowman Baseball Card (#PA-JW)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Jason MacDonald Wheeler
Nickname:
None
Born On:
10-27-1990  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Torrance, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Torrance High School (Torrance, CA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-06
Player Weight Chart Weight:
255
First Game:
05-30-2017 (Age 26)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2011 : 8th Round (268th)
Jason Wheeler

Jason Wheeler Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2017 27 Twins 2 0 1 0 0 .000 9.00 0 0 0 3.0 18 6 3 5 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 2 0 1 0 0 .000 9.00 0 0 0 3.0 18 6 3 5 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jason Wheeler

Jason Wheeler Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2017 27 Twins 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Jason Wheeler

Jason Wheeler Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2017 Twins P 2 0 9 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 2 0 9 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1 Year 2 0 9 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
Jason Wheeler

Jason Wheeler Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2017 Twins 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 12.00
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 12.00
Jason Wheeler

Jason Wheeler Miscellaneous Items of Interest

2017 Minnesota Twins 50 Undetermined - -


Did you know that you can compare Jason Wheeler to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2017 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: January 23, 2019 8:18 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac58m
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 23 Seasons Played For: @reds Expos @redsox… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
IN THE ALMANAC: Twenty years ago, Fernando Tatis set the #MLB record for Most RBIs in an Inning, oh, courtesy of a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22h
OTD1903: The #NewYork #Yankees won their first #MLB game, a 7-2 defeat of the #Washington #Senators [Full Schedule:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Barry Larkin baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played For: @reds Highlights… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
108 STITCHES: I liked the book, but I believe a bad day of golf is better than a good day at work. Our book expert… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Did you know that Thurman Munson died in a plane crash? baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #thurmanmunson #baseballplayer
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
MLB Debut: Thairo Estrada [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK he was once shot during a robbery in #Venezuela? #NewYorktwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Luis Aparicio baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @whitesoxtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Minnesota Twins 2019 Roster (baseball-almanac.com/teamstats/rost…): Updated daily, EVERY player, most G by POS, contract data, u… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Career Leaders for Earned Run Average (ERA) - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/piera… - #mlb #baseball #careerleaders #eracareerleaders #era #eraleaders
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Quotes About Baseball Stats: Since 1999, we've collected #baseball #quotes from #MLB players, managers, authors, ne… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Schmidt baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @phillies Highli… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version