Bob Williams Stats

Bob Williams was born on Sunday, April 27, 1884, in Monday, Ohio. Williams was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 3, 1911, with the New York Highlanders. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bob Williams baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Bob Williams
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Robert Elias Williams
Nickname:
Bob
Born On:
04-27-1884  (Taurus)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Monday, Ohio
Year of Death Data Died On:
08-06-1962 ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Nelsonville, Ohio
Cemetery:
Green Lawn Cemetery, Nelsonville, Ohio
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
190
First Game:
07-03-1911 (Age 27)
Last Game:
09-30-1913
Draft:
Not Applicable
Bob Williams

Bob Williams Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Bob Williams

Bob Williams Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1911 27 Highlanders 20 47 3 9 2 0 0 0 8 5 - - 0 - 0 - .191 .269 .234
1912 28 Highlanders 20 44 7 6 1 0 0 0 3 9 - - 2 - 0 - .136 .283 .159
1913 29 Yankees 6 19 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 - 3 0 - 0 - .158 .200 .158
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
3 Years 46 110 10 18 3 0 0 0 11 15 - 3 2 - 0 - .164 .264 .191
Bob Williams

Bob Williams Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1911 Highlanders C 20 - - 103 5.2 97 73 24 6 1 8 - - .942 0.00
1912 Highlanders C 20 - - 115 5.8 107 91 16 8 0 6 - - .930 0.00
1913 Yankees C 6 - - 35 5.8 34 25 9 1 0 2 - - .971 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 46 0 0 253 5.5 238 189 49 15 1 16 n/a n/a .941 0.00
3 Years 46 - - 253 5.5 238 189 49 15 1 16 n/a n/a .941 0.00
Bob Williams

Bob Williams Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1911 Highlanders 1 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 5.9 - - -
1912 Highlanders 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 14.7 - - -
1913 Yankees 0 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 6.3 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
3 Years 1 - - 0 0 n/a 0.0 36.7 10.0 - - -
Bob Williams

Bob Williams Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1911 New York Highlanders n/a Undetermined n/a -
1912 New York Highlanders n/a Undetermined n/a -
1913 New York Yankees n/a Undetermined n/a -


Did you know that you can compare Bob Williams to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1911 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: February 1, 2018 10:05 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Gary Carter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: Expos, @mets… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
Get to Know History and Stats of the League Championship Series - baseball-almanac.com/League_Champio…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Hall of Fame Manager Walter Alston Had a .558 Winning Percentage - baseball-almanac.com/hof/mgrhofs.sh… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of The Day - 1972 World Series baseball-almanac.com/ws/yr1972ws.sh… The Oakland Athletics @athletics Beat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Enos Slaughter baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played for: @cardinals… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
San Diego State College Baseball Players Who Made it to the Major Leagues - baseball-almanac.com/college/san_di… #mlb #baseballtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Darren Daulton (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) passed away on August 6, 2017. He was cremated at that time, but yesterday… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Jeff Bagwell baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 15 Seasons Played for: @astrosbaseball H… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
1st SO: RHP Mike Fiers (DH Edwin Encarnacion) 1st Hit: Jay Bruce 1st HR: Stephen Piscotty 1st Error: Ryon Healy 1st… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
FINALLY! #OpeningDay We are up @Mariners & @Athletics to watch you in #Japan. Lets #playball @ESPN! ⚾️ + ☕️ = 😀 https://t.co/ZRvdgcSfoy
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
The #Philadelphia #Athletics went eight #WorldSeries (won 5 / lost 3). Upgraded rosters from 1931, their last… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
President Hoover "was a bit wild" (thx @_newspapers) with his 1st pitch in the 1931 World Series (#StLouistwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Billy Williams baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played for: @cubs @athletics… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version