Matt Wotherspoon Stats

Matt Wotherspoon was born on Sunday, October 6, 1991, in Mountain Top, Pennsylvania. Wotherspoon was 27 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 3, 2019, with the Baltimore Orioles. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Matt Wotherspoon baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Matt Wotherspoon
Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Matt Mark Wotherspoon
Nickname:
None
Born On:
10-06-1991  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Mountain Top, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Crestwood High School (Mountain Top, PA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
215
First Game:
04-03-2019 (Age 27)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2014 : 34th Round (1,022nd
Matt Wotherspoon

Matt Wotherspoon Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
2019 28 Orioles 1 0 0 0 0 .000 13.50 0 0 0 2.0 10 4 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
1 Year 1 0 0 0 0 .000 13.50 0 0 0 2.0 10 4 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Matt Wotherspoon

Matt Wotherspoon Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
2019 28 Orioles 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Matt Wotherspoon

Matt Wotherspoon Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
2019 Orioles P 1 1 - 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
P Totals 1 1 0 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
1 Year 1 1 - 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 0.00
Matt Wotherspoon

Matt Wotherspoon Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
2019 Orioles 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 4.50
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.00 4.50
Matt Wotherspoon

Matt Wotherspoon Miscellaneous Items of Interest

$555,000.00
-
-


Did you know that you can compare Matt Wotherspoon to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 2019 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: April 17, 2019 3:13 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac3h
OTD1903: The #NewYork #Yankees won their first #MLB game, a 7-2 defeat of the #Washington #Senators [Full Schedule:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Barry Larkin baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played For: @reds Highlights… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22h
108 STITCHES: I liked the book, but I believe a bad day of golf is better than a good day at work. Our book expert… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Did you know that Thurman Munson died in a plane crash? baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #thurmanmunson #baseballplayer
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
MLB Debut: Thairo Estrada [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK he was once shot during a robbery in #Venezuela? #NewYorktwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Luis Aparicio baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @whitesoxtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Minnesota Twins 2019 Roster (baseball-almanac.com/teamstats/rost…): Updated daily, EVERY player, most G by POS, contract data, u… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Career Leaders for Earned Run Average (ERA) - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/piera… - #mlb #baseball #careerleaders #eracareerleaders #era #eraleaders
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Quotes About Baseball Stats: Since 1999, we've collected #baseball #quotes from #MLB players, managers, authors, ne… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Schmidt baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @phillies Highli… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Apr
RIP Hardy Peterson. #MLB #catcher for #Pittsburgh #Pirates (1955-59), later their #GeneralManager. Once traded a b… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Willie McCovey baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 22 Seasons Played For: @giants @padres… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Apr
Saturday #Shortstop: Lonny Frey, who led NL in errors in 1935 (44) & 1936 (51). Traded by #Brookyln to #Cubs, 8 E i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version