Bart Zeller Stats

Bart Zeller was born on Tuesday, July 22, 1941, in Chicago Heights, Illinois. Zeller was 28 years old when he broke into the big leagues on May 21, 1970, with the St. Louis Cardinals. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Bart Zeller baseball stats page.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Bart Zeller

Bart Zeller Autograph on a Self-Made Baseball Card
Bart Zeller Autograph on a Self-Made Baseball Card

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
Barton Wallace Zeller
Nickname:
None
Born On:
07-22-1941  (Cancer)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Chicago Heights, Illinois
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 100 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Rich High School (Richton Park, Il)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-01
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
05-21-1970 (Age 28)
Last Game:
05-21-1970
Draft:
Not Applicable
Bart Zeller

Bart Zeller Pitching Stats

G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
G GS GF W L PCT ERA CG SHO SV IP BFP H ER R HR BB IBB SO WP HB BK HLD
Bart Zeller

Bart Zeller Hitting Stats

G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1970 29 Cardinals 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
G AB R H 2B 3B HR GRSL RBI BB IBB SO SH SF HBP GIDP AVG OBP SLG
1 Year 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000
Bart Zeller

Bart Zeller Fielding Stats

POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
1970 Cardinals C 1 0 2 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000 13.50
POS G GS OUTS TC TC/G CH PO A E DP PB CASB CACS FLD% RF
C Totals 1 0 2 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000 13.50
1 Year 1 0 2 1 1.0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000 13.50
Bart Zeller

Bart Zeller Miscellaneous Stats

SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1970 Cardinals 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
SB CS SB% PH PR DH AB/HR AB/K AB/RBI K/BB K/9 BB/9
1 Year 0 0 .000 0 0 n/a 0.0 0.0 0.0 - - -
Bart Zeller

Bart Zeller Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1970 St. Louis Cardinals 29 $12,000.00 - -


Did you know that Bart Zeller appeared in exactly one Major League game and is featured on our Cups of Coffee page? Every ballplayer with a single cup of coffee is included and sortable columns make researching them as enjoyable as a real cup of coffee!

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Last-Modified: January 14, 2019 8:24 AM EST

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac1h
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Tony Perez baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 23 Seasons Played For: @reds Expos @redsox… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18h
IN THE ALMANAC: Twenty years ago, Fernando Tatis set the #MLB record for Most RBIs in an Inning, oh, courtesy of a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22h
OTD1903: The #NewYork #Yankees won their first #MLB game, a 7-2 defeat of the #Washington #Senators [Full Schedule:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Barry Larkin baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 19 Seasons Played For: @reds Highlights… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
108 STITCHES: I liked the book, but I believe a bad day of golf is better than a good day at work. Our book expert… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Did you know that Thurman Munson died in a plane crash? baseball-almanac.com/players/player… #mlb #baseball #thurmanmunson #baseballplayer
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
MLB Debut: Thairo Estrada [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK he was once shot during a robbery in #Venezuela? #NewYorktwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Luis Aparicio baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @whitesoxtwitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Minnesota Twins 2019 Roster (baseball-almanac.com/teamstats/rost…): Updated daily, EVERY player, most G by POS, contract data, u… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Career Leaders for Earned Run Average (ERA) - baseball-almanac.com/pitching/piera… - #mlb #baseball #careerleaders #eracareerleaders #era #eraleaders
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Quotes About Baseball Stats: Since 1999, we've collected #baseball #quotes from #MLB players, managers, authors, ne… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Apr
Baseball Almanac Photo Of the Day - Mike Schmidt baseball-almanac.com/players/player… 18 Seasons Played For: @phillies Highli… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version