Charlie Blackmon Awards

What awards did Charlie Blackmon win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Charlie Blackmon in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"If you perform well, there hopefully will be a spot for you somewhere. Then again, you can't start projecting the future. This isn't something that our new group of outfielders ( Carlos Gonzalez , Dexter Fowler and Michael Cuddyer ) has been doing all year. At this point, I'm overall trying to be a better baseball player, whether it's running the bases or throwing -- it's a big-picture kind of thing. I think I have the ability to do a lot of everything." - Charlie Blackmon on MLB.com (Thomas Harding, 09/22/2013, 'Blackmon taking advantage of playing time', Source )
Charlie Blackmon

Charlie
Charlie "Chuck Nazty" Blackmon Autograph on a 2008 Razor Baseball Card (#159)

Birth Name:
Charles Cobb Blackmon
Nickname:
Charlie or Chuck Nazty
Born On:
07-01-1986  (Cancer)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Dallas, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
North Gwinnett High School (Suwanee, GA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-03
Player Weight Chart Weight:
220
First Game:
06-07-2011 (Age 24)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2008 : 2nd Round (72nd) / Signing Bonus = $563,000


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Charlie Blackmon please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Charlie Blackmon did or did not deserve the Player of the Week Award in 2013, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac4h
RIP Don Mossi. When The Sphinx retired, he was only the eighth #MLB pitcher with at least 100 wins AND 50 saves! Se… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
Reason #918,720 we ❤️⚾️? Travis d'Arnaud was released by the #Mets on May 3, signed by the #Dodgers on May 5, trade… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
The 2019 #Diamondbacks have 5-games (to date) with a player hitting a HR batting lefty AND righty in the same game… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
Not even #Madonna looks this good in leather -- words written by Tom Verducci about CJ, born OTD1971. One of only s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
Towering 🔟: The #Cardinals erased a 7-run deficit in the 6th inning, scoring 10 runs, eventually winning 12-11 vers… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Jul
Bob Meusel (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) born OTD1896. Silent Bob hit for the cycle in 1921, in '22, & an AL record 3rd… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Jul
Happy Birthday Yan Gomes (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Born OTD1987, Gomer was Defensive Player of the Year,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Jul
Joe Grzenda will be laid to rest today in St. Catherine's Cemetery, Moscow, PA. Eight-year career, 219 GP, #Tigers,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Jul
RIP Pumpsie Green (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). SO much more than just 1st African-American with #Boston #RedSox. In-d… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Jul
Happy Birthday Derek Dietrich (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Two new DYK items added - a team record he set in 2016 wit… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Jul
RESEARCH ALERT (😂😂😂): It really is World Emoji Day. In honor of that occassion, let's not forget Brad Boxberger [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Jul
Sir Didi (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) hit 4th slam with #Yankees, each WHILE PLAYING SS, new team record! Some… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jul
End of an Era 😢. Q: "Earlier this month you reported the death of Glenn Mickens, a Brooklyn Dodger, how many of the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jul
ICYMI: The Michael Chavis grand slam was caught by an employee on the 14th floor of The Pru (#PrudentialTower).… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jul
Donn Clendenon (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…): born OTD1935. Bud Harrelson said, "He was the MVP -- a very dangerous pla… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jul
UPDATED: Phillip Ervin joined 6-for-6 Club [baseball-almanac.com/feats/6_hits_1…]. EVERY instance in #MLB history, every extra-i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
George Bradley [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Born OTD1852. Threw 1st official no-hitter in #MLB history -- in 1876! Re… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
STORYBOOK: 1. 1st home game since Tyler Skaggs died. 2. Every #Angels player wearing #45. 3. Moving pregame ceremon… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Research help? Jim Clark [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] died in 01-2019. He played with #Cleveland in 1971, not terribly… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version