Jay Bruce Awards

What awards did Jay Bruce win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Jay Bruce in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Jay Bruce

Jay Bruce Autograph on a 2006 Bowman (#BDP32)
Jay Bruce Autograph on a 2006 Bowman (#BDP32)

Birth Name:
Jay Allen Bruce
Nickname:
None
Born On:
04-03-1987  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Beaumont, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Westbrook High School (Beaumont, TX)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-03
Player Weight Chart Weight:
225
First Game:
05-27-2008 (Age 21)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2005 : 1st Round (12th) / Signing Bonus = $1,800,000


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Jay Bruce please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Jay Bruce did or did not deserve the All-USA Today High School Baseball Player of the Year in 2005, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac1h
When Bob Lemon died in 2000, I added this research [baseball-almanac.com/hof/hofgrv.sht…]. Not for everyone, I realize, but it d… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Aug
Happy Birthday Felix Millan [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]: born OTD1943, made Joe Torre's record 4 GIDP game possible (… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21 Aug
UPDATED: Three Home Runs in a Game research now includes BOLD (Hall of Famers) and ITALICS (Rookies) on list (… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Aug
Happy Birthday Todd Helton [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]: Born OTD1973. Finished with .316 BAVG, 2,500+ hits, 550+ 2Bs,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Aug
Thanks for sharing that with your followers Jamie! The record book is here [baseball-almanac.com/recbooks/rb_st…]. twitter.com/OCoffeeMyCoffe…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Aug
BASEBALL ALMANAC MAIL BOX: "Is there anyway for users to expand on that database, such as who are the 500 oldest li… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Aug
UPDATED: Pete Alonso hit HR #40, setting new single season HR record for NL rookies [baseball-almanac.com/recbooks/rb_hr…]. Rook… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Aug
NOTHING BUT STRIKES: @KevinGausman joined Immaculate Innings [baseball-almanac.com/feats/feats17.…] club; throwing exactly 3 pit… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Aug
Baseball Almanac Instagram [instagram.com/baseballalmana…] Photo of the Day - Sunday. Seeing this earlier today, with the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Aug
Thanks for sharing that with you followers, sorry I didn't RT earlier, I was traveling for the past week... twitter.com/BurrHughes/sta…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Aug
Red Barrett, OTD1944 [baseball-almanac.com/boxscore/08101…], needed only 58 pitches, and one-hour fifteen minutes, to record a c… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Aug
Joe McGinnity (baseball-almanac.com/feats/feats24.…), OTD1903, beat #Brooklyn in both ends of a doubleheader, 6-1 & 4-3, two CG… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Aug
A player has hit two HRs in the same inning (baseball-almanac.com/recbooks/rb_hr…) 63 times in #MLB history. 5 players have done… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Aug
Happy Birthday Bob Horner [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]: "Mr. Ho Mah" born OTD1957, #ROY in 1978, FOUR HRs in a GAME in… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Aug
Rcvd birth records for Dick Van Zant, you know, the third baseman who played 10 games with the #Cleveland #Blues in… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Aug
Robert Dugger just made #MLB debut for #Marlins, vs #Mets, surrendering HR to 1st batter faced, with 1st pitch thro… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Aug
MLB Press Release (@MLB)said Vladimir Guerrero Jr. & Noah Syndergaard won the Player of the Week. We checked their… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Aug
Happiness? We❤️updating records, no-hitters, cycles - any of our 490,000+ pages of #MLB history, but when we go to… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version