Michael Chavis Awards

What awards did Michael Chavis win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Michael Chavis in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"I mean, I know I have power, I know I can hit, but growing and becoming a better hitter is what I'm trying to do, so that's a good sign... I'm confident in what I'm capable of doing, not in an arrogant way. If I wasn't confident, I wouldn't be here. I think confidence in baseball is up there with the most important things. Coming into the season, I think it's better to set standards or expectations a little bit too high rather than set them too low, because then you're sitting there, like, complacent. My standards and expectations are pretty high." - Michael Chavis (Post-Game Press Conference, 07/15/2019, NBC Sports Boston)
Michael Chavis

Michael 'The Ice Horse' Chavis Autograph on a 2015 Bowman's Best Baseball Card (#B15-MC)
Michael 'The Ice Horse' Chavis Autograph on a 2015 Bowman's Best Baseball Card (#B15-MC)

All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Michael Scott Chavis
Nickname:
The Ice Horse
Born On:
08-11-1995  (Leo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Marietta, Georgia
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Sprayberry High School (Marietta, GA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
216
First Game:
04-20-2019 (Age 23)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2014 : 1st Round (26th) / Signing Bonus = $1,870,000
Michael Chavis

Awards

2019 Rookie of the Month Award (May)


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Michael Chavis please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Michael Chavis did or did not deserve the Rookie of the Month Award (May) in 2019, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
Baseball Almanac Instagram [instagram.com/baseballalmana…] Photo of the Day - Sunday. Seeing this earlier today, with the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
Thanks for sharing that with you followers, sorry I didn't RT earlier, I was traveling for the past week... twitter.com/BurrHughes/sta…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Aug
Red Barrett, OTD1944 [baseball-almanac.com/boxscore/08101…], needed only 58 pitches, and one-hour fifteen minutes, to record a c… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Aug
Joe McGinnity (baseball-almanac.com/feats/feats24.…), OTD1903, beat #Brooklyn in both ends of a doubleheader, 6-1 & 4-3, two CG… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Aug
A player has hit two HRs in the same inning (baseball-almanac.com/recbooks/rb_hr…) 63 times in #MLB history. 5 players have done… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Aug
Happy Birthday Bob Horner [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]: "Mr. Ho Mah" born OTD1957, #ROY in 1978, FOUR HRs in a GAME in… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Aug
Rcvd birth records for Dick Van Zant, you know, the third baseman who played 10 games with the #Cleveland #Blues in… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Aug
Robert Dugger just made #MLB debut for #Marlins, vs #Mets, surrendering HR to 1st batter faced, with 1st pitch thro… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Aug
MLB Press Release (@MLB)said Vladimir Guerrero Jr. & Noah Syndergaard won the Player of the Week. We checked their… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Aug
Happiness? We❤️updating records, no-hitters, cycles - any of our 490,000+ pages of #MLB history, but when we go to… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Aug
EXPANDED: eMail, "I wanted to know the record for most consecutive strikeouts BY A BATTER." #MLB record [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Aug
Eric Hosmer hitting his 161st career HR, 2nd grand slam (one with #Royals / one with #Padres). Today, integrated ro… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac04 Aug
Happy Birthday Roger Clemens [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Born OTD1962, The Rocket had one hell of a career. HOF? Vis… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac04 Aug
UPDATED [baseball-almanac.com/recbooks/rb_no…]: This morning I was asked, "Which team has been no hit the most?" We breakdown EV… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac04 Aug
UPDATED: Our Willie McCovey [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] page already had an incredible amount of history, today, I re… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac04 Aug
Chuck Harrison: #Astros #Royals Added home address, great quote (football in #Texas at #TexasTech), rookie #Topps c… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac03 Aug
75th ANNIVERSARY: Tommy Brown [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] made #MLB debut OTD1944 - at the age of 16! Newspaper story… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac03 Aug
Rod Beck [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]: Born OTD1968, would have been 51 today (gone too soon), is one-of-only two… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac03 Aug
@juanangelavila Gracias! Tuvimos la lista de Ted Turner, el era el numero 115. https://t.co/ysHuel1lZ6
Desktop Version