Ron Gardenhire Awards

What awards did Ron Gardenhire win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Ron Gardenhire in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"You ask him (Ron Gardenhire) a question, he's going to give you an answer. He'll look you in the eye and tell you the truth, and he's not going to just tell you what you want to hear. He's not going to sugarcoat everything. You always know where you stand with him." - Relief Pitcher Glen Perkins on Sports on Earth (Chuck Culpepper, 02/26/2013, 'MANAGERIAL MARVEL', Source )
Ron Gardenhire

Ron Gardenhire Autograph on a 1985 Topps Baseball Card (#144 | <a href='../baseball_cards/baseball_cards_oneset.php?s=1985top06' title='1985 Topps Baseball Card Checklist'>Checklist</a>)
Ron Gardenhire Autograph on a 1985 Topps Baseball Card (#144 | Checklist )

All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
| |
Birth Name:
Ronald Clyde Gardenhire
Nickname:
Ron
Born On:
10-24-1957  (Scorpio)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Butzbach, West Germany
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Okmulgee High School (Okmulgee, OK)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
175
First Game:
09-01-1981 (Age 23)
Last Game:
10-06-1985
Draft:
1979 : 6th Round (132nd)


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Ron Gardenhire please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Ron Gardenhire did or did not deserve the Sporting News A.L. Manager of the Year Award in 2004, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
Bob Meusel (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) born OTD1896. Silent Bob hit for the cycle in 1921, in '22, & an AL record 3rd… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15h
Happy Birthday Yan Gomes (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Born OTD1987, Gomer was Defensive Player of the Year,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Jul
Joe Grzenda will be laid to rest today in St. Catherine's Cemetery, Moscow, PA. Eight-year career, 219 GP, #Tigers,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Jul
RIP Pumpsie Green (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). SO much more than just 1st African-American with #Boston #RedSox. In-d… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Jul
Happy Birthday Derek Dietrich (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Two new DYK items added - a team record he set in 2016 wit… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Jul
RESEARCH ALERT (😂😂😂): It really is World Emoji Day. In honor of that occassion, let's not forget Brad Boxberger [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Jul
Sir Didi (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) hit 4th slam with #Yankees, each WHILE PLAYING SS, new team record! Some… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jul
End of an Era 😢. Q: "Earlier this month you reported the death of Glenn Mickens, a Brooklyn Dodger, how many of the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jul
ICYMI: The Michael Chavis grand slam was caught by an employee on the 14th floor of The Pru (#PrudentialTower).… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jul
Donn Clendenon (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…): born OTD1935. Bud Harrelson said, "He was the MVP -- a very dangerous pla… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jul
UPDATED: Phillip Ervin joined 6-for-6 Club [baseball-almanac.com/feats/6_hits_1…]. EVERY instance in #MLB history, every extra-i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
George Bradley [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Born OTD1852. Threw 1st official no-hitter in #MLB history -- in 1876! Re… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
STORYBOOK: 1. 1st home game since Tyler Skaggs died. 2. Every #Angels player wearing #45. 3. Moving pregame ceremon… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Research help? Jim Clark [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] died in 01-2019. He played with #Cleveland in 1971, not terribly… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Jack Harshman (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Born OTD1927. #HoF Ed Walsh 15 Ks in a game 2x (1908 & '10) in #Chicago,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Happy Birthday Ron Fairly: DYK he played in an #AllStarGame for BOTH #Canadian teams? DYK he hit HRs in all 21-seas… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
ICYMI: On July 3, 2019, 1st time in #MLB history, two teams (#Cubs & #WhiteSox), from the same city (#Chicago), eac… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Updated: Sam Mele [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Received and added the cemetery name where he was laid to rest. Integr… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version