Jonny Venters Awards

What awards did Jonny Venters win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Jonny Venters in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"It's hard to put into words how I'm feeling. It's been an emotional day. I'm excited to be here, grateful for the opportunity. It was an amazing experience, just to get out there on a big-league mound, in a big-league game with this group of guys and be able to get an out and help this team win. A special thing I'll never forget the rest of my life. My family was here, they made their flight. A dream come true really." - Jonny Venters in The Tampa Bay Times (Marc Topkin, 04/26/2018, , Source )
Jonny Venters

Jonny Venters Autograph on a 2008 Bowman Baseball Card (#BCP27)
Jonny Venters Autograph on a 2008 Bowman Baseball Card (#BCP27)

LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
Jonathan William Venters
Nickname:
Jonny or JV or J.V.
Born On:
03-20-1985  (Pisces)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Pikeville, Kentucky
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Lake Brantley High School (Altamonte Springs, FL)
College:
Indian River Community College
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
6-03
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
04-17-2010 (Age 25)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2003 : 30th Round (907th)
Jonny Venters

Awards

2018 Comeback Player of the Year Award (MLB.com)


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Jonny Venters please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Jonny Venters did or did not deserve the Comeback Player of the Year Award (MLB.com) in 2018, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
Donn Clendenon (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…): born OTD1935. Bud Harrelson said, "He was the MVP -- a very dangerous pla… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jul
UPDATED: Phillip Ervin joined 6-for-6 Club [baseball-almanac.com/feats/6_hits_1…]. EVERY instance in #MLB history, every extra-i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
George Bradley [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Born OTD1852. Threw 1st official no-hitter in #MLB history -- in 1876! Re… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
STORYBOOK: 1. 1st home game since Tyler Skaggs died. 2. Every #Angels player wearing #45. 3. Moving pregame ceremon… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Research help? Jim Clark [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] died in 01-2019. He played with #Cleveland in 1971, not terribly… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Jack Harshman (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Born OTD1927. #HoF Ed Walsh 15 Ks in a game 2x (1908 & '10) in #Chicago,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Happy Birthday Ron Fairly: DYK he played in an #AllStarGame for BOTH #Canadian teams? DYK he hit HRs in all 21-seas… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
ICYMI: On July 3, 2019, 1st time in #MLB history, two teams (#Cubs & #WhiteSox), from the same city (#Chicago), eac… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Updated: Sam Mele [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Received and added the cemetery name where he was laid to rest. Integr… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Jul
Jerry Reuss was introduced to Frank Sinatra then said, "Sorry, I didn't get your name." This book review of the 198… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Jul
You know Shane Bieber won it yesterday, but do you know what All-Stars won on a losing team? Who won it the ONLY ye… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Jul
Happy Birthday Mike Andrews! Born OTD1943, Mike was part of #RedSox Impossible Dream, sent to #WhiteSox, made DH hi… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Jul
RIP: Paul Schramka. Made his debut on Opening Day in Wrigley Field! See newspaper story, read Chicago Tribune quote… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Jul
EMAIL: "Please add a fact about his 20-win season." Today: added @_newspapers story about it, sourced Fergie Jenkin… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Jul
NEW: CLASSIC #Topps checklist added [baseball-almanac.com/baseball_cards…]. Rookie cards include 4 future #HOF #MLB players; Ste… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Jul
UPDATED: Sam Huff won Futures Game MVP (baseball-almanac.com/awards/larry_d…). On #BaseballAlmanac, see brief history, find out… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Jul
Thank you for sharing link that with your followers Burr! I really do appreciate the assist. twitter.com/BurrHughes/sta…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Jul
Born OTD1955: Len Barker [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], RHP who threw 10th PERFECT GAME in #MLB history! Had video & Pb… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version