Bob Chance Baseball Cards

A baseball card checklist for Bob Chance that includes every baseball card in our Baseball Card Database. This Bob Chance baseball card checklist includes every known baseball card that Bob Chance has appeared on, in chronological order. Visit the card to see the entire set.

"I played with and against so many great athletes. It was a pleasure just to be around them. Each team had stars. The Yankees had Mickey Mantle and Joe Pepitone and then you go up to Boston and they had Carl Yastrzemski . It was great to get on the field with those guys." - Bob Chance in The Jersey Journal (Patrick Villanova, 10/08/2013, 'Former Major Leaguer Bob Chance, onetime member of Jersey City Cubs, dies at 73', Source )
Bob Chance

Bob Chance Autograph on a 1967 Topps (#349)
Bob Chance Autograph on a 1967 Topps (#349)

All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Robert Chance
Nickname:
Bob
Born On:
09-10-1940  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Statesboro, Georgia
Year of Death Data Died On:
10-03-2013
Place of Death Data Died In:
Charleston, West Virginia
Cemetery:
Sunset Memorial Park, South Charleston, West Virginia
High School:
William James High School (Statesboro, GA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
219
First Game:
09-04-1963 (Age 22)
Last Game:
04-20-1969
Draft:
Not Applicable
Bob Chance Baseball Cards

Bob Chance Baseball Card Checklist | Baseball Card Database



Did you know that the Honus Wagner T206 Baseball Card sold for $3.12 million in 2016, up from $2.8 million in 2007, making it the most valuable baseball card in history?

Do you enjoy talking about baseball cards , baseball collectibles, and baseball memorable? Visit Baseball Fever , our sister site, and take with other serious baseball fans today about these topics - and many others!

Every Major League Baseball player who has appeared on a baseball card , has a cards tab on their respective page. If the tab is greyed out, they did not appear on a baseball card .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
Joe Grzenda will be laid to rest today in St. Catherine's Cemetery, Moscow, PA. Eight-year career, 219 GP, #Tigers,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
RIP Pumpsie Green (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). SO much more than just 1st African-American with #Boston #RedSox. In-d… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
Happy Birthday Derek Dietrich (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Two new DYK items added - a team record he set in 2016 wit… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac21h
RESEARCH ALERT (😂😂😂): It really is World Emoji Day. In honor of that occassion, let's not forget Brad Boxberger [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Jul
Sir Didi (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) hit 4th slam with #Yankees, each WHILE PLAYING SS, new team record! Some… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jul
End of an Era 😢. Q: "Earlier this month you reported the death of Glenn Mickens, a Brooklyn Dodger, how many of the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jul
ICYMI: The Michael Chavis grand slam was caught by an employee on the 14th floor of The Pru (#PrudentialTower).… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jul
Donn Clendenon (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…): born OTD1935. Bud Harrelson said, "He was the MVP -- a very dangerous pla… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jul
UPDATED: Phillip Ervin joined 6-for-6 Club [baseball-almanac.com/feats/6_hits_1…]. EVERY instance in #MLB history, every extra-i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
George Bradley [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Born OTD1852. Threw 1st official no-hitter in #MLB history -- in 1876! Re… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
STORYBOOK: 1. 1st home game since Tyler Skaggs died. 2. Every #Angels player wearing #45. 3. Moving pregame ceremon… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Research help? Jim Clark [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] died in 01-2019. He played with #Cleveland in 1971, not terribly… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Jack Harshman (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Born OTD1927. #HoF Ed Walsh 15 Ks in a game 2x (1908 & '10) in #Chicago,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Happy Birthday Ron Fairly: DYK he played in an #AllStarGame for BOTH #Canadian teams? DYK he hit HRs in all 21-seas… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
ICYMI: On July 3, 2019, 1st time in #MLB history, two teams (#Cubs & #WhiteSox), from the same city (#Chicago), eac… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Updated: Sam Mele [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Received and added the cemetery name where he was laid to rest. Integr… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Jul
Jerry Reuss was introduced to Frank Sinatra then said, "Sorry, I didn't get your name." This book review of the 198… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Jul
You know Shane Bieber won it yesterday, but do you know what All-Stars won on a losing team? Who won it the ONLY ye… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version