Tommy Barrett Trades and Transactions

The Tommy Barrett trades and transactions seen below include all known instances where Tommy Barrett has been involved in a trade or transaction of any type as it relates to baseball.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Tommy Barrett

Tommy Barrett Autograph on a 1989 Topps (#653)
Tommy Barrett Autograph on a 1989 Topps (#653)

Career All-Star Wild Card Division LCS World Series Trades Awards Videos Cards | |
Birth Name: Thomas Loren Barrett
Nickname: Tom or Tommy
Born On: 04-02-1960  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In: San Fernando, California
Year of Death Data Died On: Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In: Still Living
Cemetery: n/a
High School: Rancho High School (North Las Vegas, NV)
College: University of Arizona
Batting Stances Chart Bats: Both Throwing Arms Chart Throws: Right
Player Height Chart Height: 5-09 Player Weight Chart Weight: 157
First Game: 07-02-1988 (Age 28)
Last Game: 08-16-1992
Draft: 1982 : 26th Round (666th)
Tommy Barrett

Trades & Transactions

06-07-1982 Selected by New York Yankees in the 26th round of the free-agent draft (June 7, 1982).
12-11-1986 Traded by New York Yankees with Mike Easler to Philadelphia Phillies in exchange for Charles Hudson and Jeff Knox (December 11, 1986).
10-01-1990 Released by Philadelphia Phillies (October 1, 1990).
02-07-1991 Signed by Boston Red Sox (February 7, 1991).
10-15-1991 Granted free agency (October 15, 1991).
01-17-1992 Signed by Boston Red Sox (January 17, 1992).
10-15-1992 Granted free agency (October 15, 1992).

Did you know that during the physical, if a team finds out that the player received during a trade is injured they may return the player to the originating team within ten days from the date the trade was made and void the entire contract?

The Baseball Almanac trades and transactions database includes Rule 5 Draft picks, free agency information, voided trades, waiver picks, expansion draft data, amateur draft data, player refusals, bonus babies, and many other types of not readily found anywhere on the Internet.

Baseball trades & transactions, like the Tommy Barrett trades and transactions seen above, are an evolving field of research where new discoveries are often found and new player debuts are added to the data set almost daily.

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
Donn Clendenon (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…): born OTD1935. Bud Harrelson said, "He was the MVP -- a very dangerous pla… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jul
UPDATED: Phillip Ervin joined 6-for-6 Club [baseball-almanac.com/feats/6_hits_1…]. EVERY instance in #MLB history, every extra-i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
George Bradley [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Born OTD1852. Threw 1st official no-hitter in #MLB history -- in 1876! Re… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
STORYBOOK: 1. 1st home game since Tyler Skaggs died. 2. Every #Angels player wearing #45. 3. Moving pregame ceremon… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Research help? Jim Clark [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] died in 01-2019. He played with #Cleveland in 1971, not terribly… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Jack Harshman (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Born OTD1927. #HoF Ed Walsh 15 Ks in a game 2x (1908 & '10) in #Chicago,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Happy Birthday Ron Fairly: DYK he played in an #AllStarGame for BOTH #Canadian teams? DYK he hit HRs in all 21-seas… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
ICYMI: On July 3, 2019, 1st time in #MLB history, two teams (#Cubs & #WhiteSox), from the same city (#Chicago), eac… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Updated: Sam Mele [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Received and added the cemetery name where he was laid to rest. Integr… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Jul
Jerry Reuss was introduced to Frank Sinatra then said, "Sorry, I didn't get your name." This book review of the 198… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Jul
You know Shane Bieber won it yesterday, but do you know what All-Stars won on a losing team? Who won it the ONLY ye… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Jul
Happy Birthday Mike Andrews! Born OTD1943, Mike was part of #RedSox Impossible Dream, sent to #WhiteSox, made DH hi… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac09 Jul
RIP: Paul Schramka. Made his debut on Opening Day in Wrigley Field! See newspaper story, read Chicago Tribune quote… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Jul
EMAIL: "Please add a fact about his 20-win season." Today: added @_newspapers story about it, sourced Fergie Jenkin… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Jul
NEW: CLASSIC #Topps checklist added [baseball-almanac.com/baseball_cards…]. Rookie cards include 4 future #HOF #MLB players; Ste… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Jul
UPDATED: Sam Huff won Futures Game MVP (baseball-almanac.com/awards/larry_d…). On #BaseballAlmanac, see brief history, find out… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Jul
Thank you for sharing link that with your followers Burr! I really do appreciate the assist. twitter.com/BurrHughes/sta…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Jul
Born OTD1955: Len Barker [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], RHP who threw 10th PERFECT GAME in #MLB history! Had video & Pb… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version