Bill Burns Trades and Transactions

The Bill Burns trades and transactions seen below include all known instances where Bill Burns has been involved in a trade or transaction of any type as it relates to baseball.

"He (Bill Burns) followed two simple rules on the bench. On days he didn't pitch he slept through the game. On days he did pitch he slept only between innings." - Sportswriter Thomas P. Shea
Bill Burns
Career All-Star Wild Card Division LCS World Series Trades Awards Videos Cards |
Birth Name: William Thomas Burns
Nickname: Sleepy Bill
Born On: 01-27-1880  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In: San Saba, Texas
Year of Death Data Died On: 06-07-1953
Place of Death Data Died In: Ramona, California
Cemetery: Holy Cross Cemetery, San Diego, California
High School: Undetermined
College: None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats: Both Throwing Arms Chart Throws: Left
Player Height Chart Height: 6-02 Player Weight Chart Weight: 195
First Game: 04-18-1908 (Age 28)
Last Game: 05-23-1912
Draft: Not Applicable
Bill Burns

Trades & Transactions

09-01-1907 Selected by Washington Senators from Los Angeles (PCL) in the major league draft (September 1, 1907).
05-16-1909 Traded by Washington Senators to Chicago White Sox in exchange for Nick Altrock , Gavvy Cravath and Jiggs Donahue (May 16, 1909).
06-07-1910 Sold by Chicago White Sox to Cincinnati Reds for $4000 (June 7, 1910).
05-22-1911 Claimed on waivers by Philadelphia Phillies from Cincinnati Reds (May 22, 1911).
-- Sold by Minneapolis (American Association) to Detroit Tigers (April, 1912).
-- Sold by Detroit Tigers to Minneapolis (American Association) (May, 1912).

Did you know that during the physical, if a team finds out that the player received during a trade is injured they may return the player to the originating team within ten days from the date the trade was made and void the entire contract?

The Baseball Almanac trades and transactions database includes Rule 5 Draft picks, free agency information, voided trades, waiver picks, expansion draft data, amateur draft data, player refusals, bonus babies, and many other types of not readily found anywhere on the Internet.

Baseball trades & transactions, like the Bill Burns trades and transactions seen above, are an evolving field of research where new discoveries are often found and new player debuts are added to the data set almost daily.

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac6h
Joe Grzenda will be laid to rest today in St. Catherine's Cemetery, Moscow, PA. Eight-year career, 219 GP, #Tigers,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac7h
RIP Pumpsie Green (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). SO much more than just 1st African-American with #Boston #RedSox. In-d… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
Happy Birthday Derek Dietrich (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Two new DYK items added - a team record he set in 2016 wit… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac22h
RESEARCH ALERT (😂😂😂): It really is World Emoji Day. In honor of that occassion, let's not forget Brad Boxberger [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17 Jul
Sir Didi (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) hit 4th slam with #Yankees, each WHILE PLAYING SS, new team record! Some… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jul
End of an Era 😢. Q: "Earlier this month you reported the death of Glenn Mickens, a Brooklyn Dodger, how many of the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jul
ICYMI: The Michael Chavis grand slam was caught by an employee on the 14th floor of The Pru (#PrudentialTower).… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jul
Donn Clendenon (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…): born OTD1935. Bud Harrelson said, "He was the MVP -- a very dangerous pla… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jul
UPDATED: Phillip Ervin joined 6-for-6 Club [baseball-almanac.com/feats/6_hits_1…]. EVERY instance in #MLB history, every extra-i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
George Bradley [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Born OTD1852. Threw 1st official no-hitter in #MLB history -- in 1876! Re… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jul
STORYBOOK: 1. 1st home game since Tyler Skaggs died. 2. Every #Angels player wearing #45. 3. Moving pregame ceremon… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Research help? Jim Clark [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] died in 01-2019. He played with #Cleveland in 1971, not terribly… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Jack Harshman (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…). Born OTD1927. #HoF Ed Walsh 15 Ks in a game 2x (1908 & '10) in #Chicago,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Happy Birthday Ron Fairly: DYK he played in an #AllStarGame for BOTH #Canadian teams? DYK he hit HRs in all 21-seas… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
ICYMI: On July 3, 2019, 1st time in #MLB history, two teams (#Cubs & #WhiteSox), from the same city (#Chicago), eac… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jul
Updated: Sam Mele [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Received and added the cemetery name where he was laid to rest. Integr… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Jul
Jerry Reuss was introduced to Frank Sinatra then said, "Sorry, I didn't get your name." This book review of the 198… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Jul
You know Shane Bieber won it yesterday, but do you know what All-Stars won on a losing team? Who won it the ONLY ye… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version