Pete Alonso Awards

What awards did Pete Alonso win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Pete Alonso in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac
Pete Alonso

Peter Alonso Autograph on a 2018 Bowman Baseball Card (#PA-PA)
Peter Alonso Autograph on a 2018 Bowman Baseball Card (#PA-PA)

Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Peter Morgan Alonso
Nickname:
Pete - Polar Bear
Born On:
12-07-1994  (Sagittarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Tampa, Florida
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Plant High School (Tampa, FL)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-03
Player Weight Chart Weight:
245
First Game:
03-28-2019 (Age 24)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2016 : 2nd Round (64th) / Signing Bonus = $909,200


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Pete Alonso please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Pete Alonso did or did not deserve the Joe Bauman Home Run Award in 2018, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
Carl Hubbell went 23-12 in '33, won MVP & signed a new contract OTD1934, a $6,000 raise. On #BaseballAlmanac, you c… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jan
TRIVIA TIME: He died OTD1965. He set the still-standing #MLB record for triples in a season by a rookie. [Answer:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jan
OTD1974: The Baseball Writers' Association of America (@officialBBWAA) put Mickey Mantle & Whitey Ford in the Hall… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jan
Happy Birthday Brooks Conrad. Born OTD1980, he hit a walk-off super slam, making a little #MLB history, making a li… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Jan
CURT FLOOD: OTD1970 he filed a $1 million lawsuit against Commish Kuhn & MLB, alleging violation of federal antitru… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jan
It's only "Haderade" days until Opening Day 2020! Number 71 has been worn 70 times, first by Johnny Hodapp in 1929.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jan
NOT A TOPPS TYPO: Mike Marshall, born OTD1943, appeared in 106 games in 1974, setting NL / MLB record for most game… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jan
OTD1942: The President of the United States, Franklin D. Roosevelt, sent his "Green Light Letter" to the Commission… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jan
Baseball Movie Checklist: When "For The Love of the Game" was released, in 1999, we built this page, and we now hav… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Jan
@expos_exposed You nailed it! The name stuck with him, and clearly inspired him to record the song later in his life.
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jan
#TuesdayTrivia: You know who that future #HOF pitcher is on the left (@ClaytonKersh22), but did you know Kersh face… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jan
OTD1928: Alfred James Reach passed away. His business, A.J. Reach Company, was once the largest manufacturer of spo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jan
Happy Birthday to Terry Forster. DYK he once appeared on the David Letterman show AND he once recorded a novelty so… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Jan
You are welcome Kyle, and if we can EVER make that piece of cake even better, please don't hesitate to let us know… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Jan
Bob Forsch: Born OTD1950. DYK he was the first pitcher in MLB history to win a Silver Slugger Award? Read about his… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jan
Searching through OLD issues of The Boston Globe (@BostonGlobe) courtesy of Newspapers (@_newspapers) to find a sol… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Jan
Why is Bill Madlock happy? Because today is his birthday! And, he won four batting titles. And, he once made a litt… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Jan
UPDATED: Patsy Tebeau. Added GREAT quote about his perspective on the way baseball should be played. Then, I integr… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Jan
@rip_mlb @baseball_ref I appreciate you tagging us. We were using the date from his actual death certificate, but I… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Jan
Ed Sprague. Went from playing softball in the Army, to the minors, to the Oakland Athletics - in three years! Read… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version