Bret Boone Awards

What awards did Bret Boone win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Bret Boone in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"On the last day of the 1998 season, the Reds helped Bret Boone make baseball trivia history by starting the only infield ever composed of two sets of brothers ( Box Score ): first baseman Stephen Larkin , second baseman Bret Boone, future Hall of Fame shortstop Barry Larkin , and their baseman Aaron Boone . During a 1991 interview, Ray Boone said: 'Bret came out of the womb hitting. He lived with us when Bob was doing his six months military service. Bret was barely two years old, but ever day I'd be out there in the backyard throwing Wiffle balls him. Bret crushed so many balls over the house that I called [former manager] Dave Garcia and told him to come watch the kid. Dave took one look at his swing and offered to sign him.'" - Author Hal Brodley in How Baseball Explains America (Triumph Books, 05/01/2015, Page 85)
Bret Boone

Bret Boone Autograph on a 1997 Fleer (#290)
Bret Boone Autograph on a 1997 Fleer (#290)

Birth Name:
Bret Robert Boone
Nickname:
None
Born On:
04-06-1969  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
El Cajon, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
El Dorado High School (Placentia, CA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
180
First Game:
08-19-1992 (Age 23)
Last Game:
07-30-2005
Draft:
1990 : 5th Round (131st)


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Bret Boone please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Bret Boone did or did not deserve the Joe Nuxhall Good Guy Award (Cincinnati Reds) in 1995, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15h
Mad 😉 at McFarland (@McFarlandBooks) for sending us Sixty-One in '61 (amazon.com/exec/obidos/as…) on Valentine's Day.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15h
#TUESDAYTRIVIA: Dave Winfield went from University of Minnesota to #SanDiego #Padres, without playing MiLB! He was… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
Sign stealing history; including the use of buzzers, binoculars, scoreboard spies, television cameras, even the App… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac17h
RIP Dick Scott (😥). LHP with #Dodgers (1963) and #Cubs (1964). DYK he was the first Traip Academy (@TraipAcademy) g… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19h
A very important graph: ┃ ⚾️ Mood ┃ ╱ Level ┃… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
OTD1924 Tony Boeckel died in a car crash. The first #MLB player killed in an automobile accident. The newspaper sto… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
RIP Tony Fernández 😥. An AMAZING 17-year career, 5x All-Star, 4x Gold Glove winner, a cycle, a World Series ring, s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Feb
February 15 is National Wisconsin Day, birthplace to 245 #MLB players, seventeen All-Stars, and four Hall of Fame p… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Feb
Happy Valentine's Day baseball fans. There are 55 ballplayers who were born OTD, 6 all-stars. 24 passed away on Feb… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Catfish Hunter. How did he get that nickname? DYK he was the youngest pitcher t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Matt Antonelli, 2008 #Padres, retired from game (MiLB) in 2013. Today, found Antonelli Baseball, his EXCELLENT YouT… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
@SCPPJM Good morning Shawn, send me an email please and I'll get you (your son) a data dump to help you with his project. ❤️⚾️
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Dom DiMaggio. Born OTD1917, The Little Professor had a 34-game hitting streak i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
OTD2016: #NewYork #Mets RHP Jenrry Mejia received a permanent suspension from #MLB and #MiLB after testing positive… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia - this #HOF player died OTD1950. He hit .354 in 1924, .357 in 1925, .360 in 1929, and .355 in 1930 -… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
OTD2002: #MLB owners approved the sale of the #FloridaMarlins & #MontrealExpos. John Henry sold #Marlins to Jeffre… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1944, he is "The Original Padre" -- the very first #Padres player ever drafted. He went on… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1949 (in #Panama), he was the first #Milwaukee #Brewers LEFTY to hit 40+ home runs in a sin… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: This #Score #BaseballCard set was the first one they released. Do you remember the year it was issu… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version