Jim Bunning Awards

What awards did Jim Bunning win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Jim Bunning in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"For most pitchers like me, who aren't overpowering supermen with extraordinary stuff like Sandy Koufax or Nolan Ryan , a no-hitter is a freaky thing." - Jim Bunning in No-Hitters: The 225 Games, 1893-1999 (Rich Westcott, 2000, Page 1)
Jim Bunning

Jim Bunning Autograph on a 1963 Topps Baseball Card (#365 | <a href='../baseball_cards/baseball_cards_oneset.php?s=1963top01' title='1963 Topps Baseball Card Checklist'>Checklist</a>)
Jim Bunning Autograph on a 1963 Topps Baseball Card (#365 | Checklist )

Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
James Paul David Bunning
Nickname:
Jim
Born On:
10-23-1931  (Libra)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Southgate, Kentucky
Year of Death Data Died On:
05-26-2017
Place of Death Data Died In:
Fort Thomas, Kentucky
Cemetery:
St. Stephen Cemetery, Fort Thomas, Kentucky
High School:
St. Xavier High School (Cincinnati, OH)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-03
Player Weight Chart Weight:
195
First Game:
07-20-1955 (Age 23)
Last Game:
09-03-1971
Draft:
Not Applicable
Jim Bunning

Awards

1964 Player of the Month Award
1996 National Baseball Hall of Fame


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Jim Bunning please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Jim Bunning did or did not deserve the Player of the Month Award in 1964, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
OTD1924 Tony Boeckel died in a car crash. The first #MLB player killed in an automobile accident. The newspaper sto… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
RIP Tony Fernández 😥. An AMAZING 17-year career, 5x All-Star, 4x Gold Glove winner, a cycle, a World Series ring, s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Feb
February 15 is National Wisconsin Day, birthplace to 245 #MLB players, seventeen All-Stars, and four Hall of Fame p… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Feb
Happy Valentine's Day baseball fans. There are 55 ballplayers who were born OTD, 6 all-stars. 24 passed away on Feb… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Catfish Hunter. How did he get that nickname? DYK he was the youngest pitcher t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Matt Antonelli, 2008 #Padres, retired from game (MiLB) in 2013. Today, found Antonelli Baseball, his EXCELLENT YouT… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
@SCPPJM Good morning Shawn, send me an email please and I'll get you (your son) a data dump to help you with his project. ❤️⚾️
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Dom DiMaggio. Born OTD1917, The Little Professor had a 34-game hitting streak i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
OTD2016: #NewYork #Mets RHP Jenrry Mejia received a permanent suspension from #MLB and #MiLB after testing positive… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia - this #HOF player died OTD1950. He hit .354 in 1924, .357 in 1925, .360 in 1929, and .355 in 1930 -… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
OTD2002: #MLB owners approved the sale of the #FloridaMarlins & #MontrealExpos. John Henry sold #Marlins to Jeffre… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1944, he is "The Original Padre" -- the very first #Padres player ever drafted. He went on… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1949 (in #Panama), he was the first #Milwaukee #Brewers LEFTY to hit 40+ home runs in a sin… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: This #Score #BaseballCard set was the first one they released. Do you remember the year it was issu… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: 955 players have had EXACTLY one cup of coffee (baseball-almanac.com/players/Cups_o…)? Most hits (4)? Most strik… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day: Lenny Dykstra. Born OTD1963. DYK "Nails" holds MLB record for most plate appear… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day: Bob Oliver. Born OTD1943, he was the first player to hit a grand slam for the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Feb
A year ago today, Frank Robinson passed away. Baseball Almanac still misses you. #RIP 😥 #Robby #FrankRobinson [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Feb
FLASHBACK to 1979, when Jesse Orosco made his big league debut, then continued to pitch in FOUR DIFFERENT DECADES,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version