Eduardo Escobar Awards

What awards did Eduardo Escobar win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Eduardo Escobar in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Eduardo Escobar

Eduardo Escobar Autograph on a 2011 Bowman Baseball Card (#BP38)

Eduardo Escobar Autograph on a 2011 Bowman Baseball Card (#BP38)

All-Star
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Eduardo José Escobar
Nickname:
El De La Pica
Born On:
01-05-1989  (Capricorn)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Villa de Cura, Aragua, Venezuela
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Both
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
09-02-2011 (Age 22)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent

Eduardo Escobar

Awards

2018 Player of the Week Award
2019 Luis Gonzalez Award (Arizona Diamondbacks Team Spirit Award)
2019 Player of the Week Award
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Eduardo Escobar please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Eduardo Escobar did or did not deserve the Player of the Week Award in 2018, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac55m
Larry Twitchell in a game #otd 1889: ✅ cycle, ✅ 6-for-6, ✅ 16 total bases, ✅ 3 triples. OTD 2020:… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac1h
Doing #research in 1889 #Philadelphia #newspaper, found a 🔥 quote about Sid Farrar. You know, 1B with @Phillies fro… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac2h
ICYMI: Connor Brogdon (@ConnorBrogdon) made #MLB debut 08-13-2020 and surrendered a HR to the first batter he faced… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Aug
Mookie Betts. Johnny Mize. Sammy Sosa. The only players in #MLB history with six career three-homer games, updated… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Aug
Happy Birthday Dallas Braden [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. #MLB resume = 0 SHU, 0 CGs, less than 18 Ws, then a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Aug
Email inbox (1⃣5⃣9⃣) this morning. Third one, nice quote made by Tim Dillard, from a teammate. Sourced quote. Found… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Aug
Art Shamsky #otd 1966 entered a game in 8th inning - and finished with THREE HOME RUNS, setting several #MLB record… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Aug
These are the last three MLB players born in 1980, still playing in the majors! If you ever wondered who was the la… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Aug
RIP Carroll Hardy (😥). He played in the #NFL with the #SanFrancisco 49ers in 1955, he played #MLB from 1958-1967, h… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Aug
The pitch: "Bret Boone (@theboone29) tells you what it's really like" on his new #podcast. #BaseballAlmanac checked… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Aug
Red Barrett threw 5️⃣8️⃣ pitches in a COMPLETE GAME SHUTOUT #otd 1944. Still the #record for fewest pitches in a ga… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Aug
Baseball in 2020 is, um, strange, and different, and interesting, and difficult to to describe. (@MrMet & @mrsmet)… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Aug
Jose Ramirez (@MrLapara) hit HR lefty & righty in same game-again! @Indians all-time leader (6). Tied in #MLB histo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Aug
Happy International Beer Day from Baseball Almanac! ❤️⚾️❤️🍺 IG Pic of the Day: instagram.com/baseballalmana…twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Aug
RIP Horace Clarke (😢). 2B with #NewYork #Yankees (1965-74) & #SanDiego #Padres (1974). Horace Clarke Era is defined… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Aug
Where’s Waldo? We’ve carefully hidden a slightly different baseball in this stunning photograph of artistic magnitu… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Aug
1️⃣,7️⃣9️⃣1️⃣ #MLB players have #Twitter accounts & #BaseballAlmanac has them ALL listed on same page of #research.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac06 Aug
Jack Stivetts threw a #NoHitter #otd 1892, 1st in franchise #history for #Braves. #OTD 2020: #BaseballAlmanac added… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Aug
The #Washington #Senators played a #doubleheader #otd 1909 - their 8th consecutive set of #doubleheaders that seaso… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac05 Aug
We are FAR from perfect, however, we are ALWAYS willing to try and make things perfect! It's what we've been doing… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version