Hughie Jennings Awards

What awards did Hughie Jennings win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Hughie Jennings in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

"There was nothing sedate about Hughie (Jennings). He once survived a running dive into a concrete swimming pool - after the pool had been unexpectedly drained." - Ty Cobb
Hughie Jennings
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Hugh Ambrose Jennings
Nickname:
Ee-Yah
Born On:
04-02-1869  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Pittston, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
02-01-1928
Place of Death Data Died In:
Scranton, Pennsylvania
Cemetery:
St. Catherine's Cemetery, Moscow, Pennsylvania Click For Grave Photo
High School:
None Attended (Dropped Out At Age 12)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
Player Weight Chart Weight:
165
First Game:
06-01-1891 (Age 22)
Last Game:
09-02-1918
Draft:
Not Applicable
Hughie Jennings

Awards

1945 National Baseball Hall of Fame


Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Hughie Jennings please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Hughie Jennings did or did not deserve the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1945, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20h
Alan Trammell: All-Star (6x) GG (4x), Silver Slugger (3x). Bill James ranked him 9th best SS of all time, but DYK B… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Feb
I appreciate you taking the time to include us in this thread and based on the birth certificate, I've made the cha… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Feb
Brian McCann (baseball-almanac.com/players/player…) was the 1st catcher to win Silver Slugger in AL ('15) AND NL ('06, '08, '09,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Feb
Larry Chappell: 1-of-8 #MLB players to die while serving in the armed forces during World War I. List, why Comiskey… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
Mad 😉 at McFarland (@McFarlandBooks) for sending us Sixty-One in '61 (amazon.com/exec/obidos/as…) on Valentine's Day.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
#TUESDAYTRIVIA: Dave Winfield went from University of Minnesota to #SanDiego #Padres, without playing MiLB! He was… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
Sign stealing history; including the use of buzzers, binoculars, scoreboard spies, television cameras, even the App… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
RIP Dick Scott (😥). LHP with #Dodgers (1963) and #Cubs (1964). DYK he was the first Traip Academy (@TraipAcademy) g… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Feb
A very important graph: ┃ ⚾️ Mood ┃ ╱ Level ┃… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
OTD1924 Tony Boeckel died in a car crash. The first #MLB player killed in an automobile accident. The newspaper sto… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
RIP Tony Fernández 😥. An AMAZING 17-year career, 5x All-Star, 4x Gold Glove winner, a cycle, a World Series ring, s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Feb
February 15 is National Wisconsin Day, birthplace to 245 #MLB players, seventeen All-Stars, and four Hall of Fame p… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Feb
Happy Valentine's Day baseball fans. There are 55 ballplayers who were born OTD, 6 all-stars. 24 passed away on Feb… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Catfish Hunter. How did he get that nickname? DYK he was the youngest pitcher t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Matt Antonelli, 2008 #Padres, retired from game (MiLB) in 2013. Today, found Antonelli Baseball, his EXCELLENT YouT… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
@SCPPJM Good morning Shawn, send me an email please and I'll get you (your son) a data dump to help you with his project. ❤️⚾️
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Dom DiMaggio. Born OTD1917, The Little Professor had a 34-game hitting streak i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
OTD2016: #NewYork #Mets RHP Jenrry Mejia received a permanent suspension from #MLB and #MiLB after testing positive… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia - this #HOF player died OTD1950. He hit .354 in 1924, .357 in 1925, .360 in 1929, and .355 in 1930 -… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version