Christian Walker Awards

What awards did Christian Walker win? This page lists every known baseball award won by Christian Walker in chronological order. Click the award name and up comes a comprehensive history of that award along with every winner of that particular baseball award.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular player that you would like to see here? If so, please visit the Contact option on the menu above this line, send it to us, and we'll update this page" - Baseball Almanac

Christian Walker


All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Trades
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Christian Dickson Walker
Nickname:
Froe
Born On:
03-28-1991  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Norristown, Pennsylvania
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Kennedy-Kenrick Catholic High School (Norristown, PA)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-00
Player Weight Chart Weight:
220
First Game:
09-17-2014 (Age 23)
Last Game:
Still Active
Draft:
2012 : 4th Round (132nd) / Signing Bonus = $350,000

Christian Walker

Awards

2017 Pacific Coast League Most Valuable Player Award

Almanac Related Pages

Quick Find: Search This Site
Useful Tools: Glossary | Print Friendly

baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Do you enjoy reading and learning about baseball awards , their histories, details about each winner, answers to trivia to and other similar data? If so check out our truly comprehensive baseball awards section today.

If you are aware of any other unusual, less known, not as publicized baseball awards won by Christian Walker please contact us with details.

If you are the type of fan who truly enjoys intelligent debate and thinks you can teach others why Christian Walker did or did not deserve the Pacific Coast League Most Valuable Player Award in 2017, jous on Baseball Fever .

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac8h
Thousands of #MLB players never appeared on a #BaseballCard (😥). No problem (🧐), we started making our own (🤓), thi… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac9h
UPDATED: Baseball Movie Checklist. Added four new titles to our comprehensive list of every baseball movie in histo… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10h
RIP😢: Jimmy Wynn [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Find out how he got the nickname "The Toy Cannon" and go beyond his sta… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac27 Mar
Buddy Hunter updated: Added Ted Williams hitting advice he received. A story from Tommy Lasorda. A quote from The P… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac27 Mar
Happy Birthday Michael Cuddyer [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]! 3rd player in baseball history with a cycle in both AL &… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac26 Mar
Frank Brower [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1893, went 6-for-6 on 08-07-1923. Later that same year, "Turkeyfoot… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac23 Mar
Curt Schilling [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], OTD2009, retired. 3,116 career SO, but DYK he was first #MLB player born… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac20 Mar
Jim Golden [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1936, #FlashbackFriday, when AL pitchers had to hit -- Jim was last t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac19 Mar
Bill Wambsganss [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1894, said, "The only thing that anybody seems to remember is th… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac18 Mar
Al Benton [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…], born OTD1911, pitched against Babe Ruth (1914-35), pitched against Mickey Mant… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Mar
Lloyd Waner, born OTD1906, during his FIRST THREE SEASONS had 223 hits ('27), 221 hits ('28), 234 hits ('29)! DYK h… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
RIP Jarrod Patterson (😥). Infielder with #Detroit #Tigers (2001) and #KansasCity #Royals (2003). Passed away Wednes… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Kirby. Gone too soon (😥) he would have been (only) 60 today (March 14). We still miss Puck at #baseballalmanac - [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Mar
Today is Pi Day, Mike Magnante [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…] is our player of the day. Why? After #MLB, he became a mat… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
Instagram (instagram.com/baseballalmana…) photo of the day. No caption necessary. 😥 #BaseballAlmanac 😥 https://t.co/GijadqEwLw
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Mar
RIP Ted Cox [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Did you know he went 4-for-4 in his big league debut, tying a #MLB record? S… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Mar
1️⃣4️⃣ Days till #OpeningDay 😀. One of the best to wear #14 -- Ernie Banks [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK "Mr. Cub"… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Mar
Hey Steven, I forgot to reply to this, and thank you for including #BaseballAlmanac. That same day, I added the die… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Mar
1️⃣5️⃣ Days till #OpeningDay 😀. One of the best to wear #15 -- Thurman Munson [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. DYK the ac… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Mar
1️⃣6️⃣ Days till #OpeningDay 😀. One of the best to wear #16 -- Hal Newhouser [baseball-almanac.com/players/player…]. Did you kno… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version