Ernie Broglio Baseball Cards

A baseball card checklist for Ernie Broglio that includes every baseball card in our Baseball Card Database. This Ernie Broglio baseball card checklist includes every known baseball card that Ernie Broglio has appeared on, in chronological order. Visit the card to see the entire set.

" St. Louis is a great city. I respected those baseball fans tremendously. When I was there, they were coming from Tennessee, they would travel hours and hours, and then go back to their job on Monday. And I would just sit there and think about all these people, how they would trade. And that respect for the organization, I don't know if it had to do with Stan Musial or the Gas House Gang or what, but I just believe that the people brought out a lot of what we did on the field." - Ernie Broglio in Game of My Life St. Louis Cardinals: Memorable Stories of Cardinals Baseball (Matthew Leach, Sports Publishing, 11/21/2011, Ernie Broglio , Page 75)
Ernie Broglio

Ernie Broglio Autograph on a 1961 Topps Baseball Card (#420 | <a href='../baseball_cards/baseball_cards_oneset.php?s=1961top01' title='1961 Topps Baseball Card Checklist'>Checklist</a>)
Ernie Broglio Autograph on a 1961 Topps Baseball Card (#420 | Checklist )

All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Ernest Gilbert Broglio
Nickname:
Ernie
Born On:
08-27-1935  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Berkeley, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
07-16-2019
Place of Death Data Died In:
San Jose, California
Cemetery:
Not Yet Determined
High School:
El Cerrito High School (El Cerrito, CA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-02
Player Weight Chart Weight:
200
First Game:
04-11-1959 (Age 23)
Last Game:
07-02-1966
Draft:
Not Applicable


Did you know that the Honus Wagner T206 Baseball Card sold for $3.12 million in 2016, up from $2.8 million in 2007, making it the most valuable baseball card in history?

Every Major League Baseball player who has appeared on a baseball card , has a cards tab on their respective page. If the tab is greyed out, they did not appear on a baseball card .

The Baseball Card Database on Baseball Almanac currently includes more than 900 different sets, from 80+ manufacturers, and 110,000+ baseball cards.

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac5m
#TUESDAYTRIVIA: Dave Winfield went from University of Minnesota to #SanDiego #Padres, without playing MiLB! He was… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac1h
Sign stealing history; including the use of buzzers, binoculars, scoreboard spies, television cameras, even the App… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac1h
RIP Dick Scott (😥). LHP with #Dodgers (1963) and #Cubs (1964). DYK he was the first Traip Academy (@TraipAcademy) g… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac3h
A very important graph: ┃ ⚾️ Mood ┃ ╱ Level ┃… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
OTD1924 Tony Boeckel died in a car crash. The first #MLB player killed in an automobile accident. The newspaper sto… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
RIP Tony Fernández 😥. An AMAZING 17-year career, 5x All-Star, 4x Gold Glove winner, a cycle, a World Series ring, s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Feb
February 15 is National Wisconsin Day, birthplace to 245 #MLB players, seventeen All-Stars, and four Hall of Fame p… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Feb
Happy Valentine's Day baseball fans. There are 55 ballplayers who were born OTD, 6 all-stars. 24 passed away on Feb… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Catfish Hunter. How did he get that nickname? DYK he was the youngest pitcher t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Matt Antonelli, 2008 #Padres, retired from game (MiLB) in 2013. Today, found Antonelli Baseball, his EXCELLENT YouT… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
@SCPPJM Good morning Shawn, send me an email please and I'll get you (your son) a data dump to help you with his project. ❤️⚾️
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Dom DiMaggio. Born OTD1917, The Little Professor had a 34-game hitting streak i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
OTD2016: #NewYork #Mets RHP Jenrry Mejia received a permanent suspension from #MLB and #MiLB after testing positive… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia - this #HOF player died OTD1950. He hit .354 in 1924, .357 in 1925, .360 in 1929, and .355 in 1930 -… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
OTD2002: #MLB owners approved the sale of the #FloridaMarlins & #MontrealExpos. John Henry sold #Marlins to Jeffre… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1944, he is "The Original Padre" -- the very first #Padres player ever drafted. He went on… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1949 (in #Panama), he was the first #Milwaukee #Brewers LEFTY to hit 40+ home runs in a sin… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: This #Score #BaseballCard set was the first one they released. Do you remember the year it was issu… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: 955 players have had EXACTLY one cup of coffee (baseball-almanac.com/players/Cups_o…)? Most hits (4)? Most strik… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version