Lee Smith Baseball Cards

A baseball card checklist for Lee Smith that includes every baseball card in our Baseball Card Database. This Lee Smith baseball card checklist includes every known baseball card that Lee Smith has appeared on, in chronological order. Visit the card to see the entire set.

"Someday, probably after he's been retired, baseball will finally figure it out. Lee Smith was a wise, philosophical fisherman with reasonable work habits who was surrounded by bustling, silly bosses who, without knowing it, were bent on using him up, and discarding him." - Diamond Dreams: Thirty Years of Baseball Through the Lens of Walter Looss (Walter Iooss, Thomas Boswell, September 1995)
Lee Smith

Lee Smith Autograph on a 1985 Donruss (#311)
Lee Smith Autograph on a 1985 Donruss (#311)

Wild Card
Division
World Series
Videos
Cards
| |
Birth Name:
Lee Arthur Smith
Nickname:
Big Lee or Lee Arthur
Born On:
12-04-1957  (Sagittarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Shreveport, Louisiana
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Castor High School (Castor, LA)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
6-06
Player Weight Chart Weight:
225
First Game:
09-01-1980 (Age 22)
Last Game:
07-02-1997
Draft:
1975 : 2nd Round (28th)
Lee Smith Baseball Cards

Lee Smith Baseball Card Checklist | Baseball Card Database



Every Major League Baseball player who has appeared on a baseball card , has a cards tab on their respective page. If the tab is greyed out, they did not appear on a baseball card .

The Baseball Card Database on Baseball Almanac currently includes more than 900 different sets, from 80+ manufacturers, and 110,000+ baseball cards.

Do you enjoy talking about baseball cards , baseball collectibles, and baseball memorable? Visit Baseball Fever , our sister site, and take with other serious baseball fans today about these topics - and many others!

Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
OTD1924 Tony Boeckel died in a car crash. The first #MLB player killed in an automobile accident. The newspaper sto… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac16 Feb
RIP Tony Fernández 😥. An AMAZING 17-year career, 5x All-Star, 4x Gold Glove winner, a cycle, a World Series ring, s… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac15 Feb
February 15 is National Wisconsin Day, birthplace to 245 #MLB players, seventeen All-Stars, and four Hall of Fame p… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac14 Feb
Happy Valentine's Day baseball fans. There are 55 ballplayers who were born OTD, 6 all-stars. 24 passed away on Feb… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Catfish Hunter. How did he get that nickname? DYK he was the youngest pitcher t… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
Matt Antonelli, 2008 #Padres, retired from game (MiLB) in 2013. Today, found Antonelli Baseball, his EXCELLENT YouT… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac13 Feb
@SCPPJM Good morning Shawn, send me an email please and I'll get you (your son) a data dump to help you with his project. ❤️⚾️
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day. Dom DiMaggio. Born OTD1917, The Little Professor had a 34-game hitting streak i… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac12 Feb
OTD2016: #NewYork #Mets RHP Jenrry Mejia received a permanent suspension from #MLB and #MiLB after testing positive… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia - this #HOF player died OTD1950. He hit .354 in 1924, .357 in 1925, .360 in 1929, and .355 in 1930 -… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
OTD2002: #MLB owners approved the sale of the #FloridaMarlins & #MontrealExpos. John Henry sold #Marlins to Jeffre… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1944, he is "The Original Padre" -- the very first #Padres player ever drafted. He went on… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: Born OTD1949 (in #Panama), he was the first #Milwaukee #Brewers LEFTY to hit 40+ home runs in a sin… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: This #Score #BaseballCard set was the first one they released. Do you remember the year it was issu… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac11 Feb
#TuesdayTrivia: 955 players have had EXACTLY one cup of coffee (baseball-almanac.com/players/Cups_o…)? Most hits (4)? Most strik… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac10 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day: Lenny Dykstra. Born OTD1963. DYK "Nails" holds MLB record for most plate appear… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac08 Feb
Baseball Almanac Player of the Day: Bob Oliver. Born OTD1943, he was the first player to hit a grand slam for the… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Feb
A year ago today, Frank Robinson passed away. Baseball Almanac still misses you. #RIP 😥 #Robby #FrankRobinson [… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Baseball Almanac@BaseballAlmanac07 Feb
FLASHBACK to 1979, when Jesse Orosco made his big league debut, then continued to pitch in FOUR DIFFERENT DECADES,… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…
Desktop Version