Tony Boeckel Stats

Tony Boeckel was born on Thursday, August 25, 1892, in Los Angeles, California. Boeckel was 24 years old when he broke into the big leagues on July 23, 1917, with the Pittsburgh Pirates. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Tony Boeckel baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Boeckel's death removes from the Braves roster a keen and colorful player whom it will be difficult to replace on the diamond and in the affections of Boston fans. It was announced today, when hope was still held out for Boeckel's recovery, that Jack Kelleher of Brookline, who was obtained from the Chicago Cubs by the waiver route, probably would open the season at third base for the Braves ." - The Star Tribune (February 17, 1924. Secretary of Braves Extols Dead Player , Sports Section. Page 1)

Tony Boeckel


Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Cards
Birth Name:
Norman Doxie Boeckel
Nickname:
Tony
Born On:
08-25-1892  (Virgo)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
Los Angeles, California
Year of Death Data Died On:
02-16-1924 ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
La Jolla, California
Cemetery:
Inglewood Park Cemetery, Inglewood, California
High School:
Undetermined
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
175
First Game:
07-23-1917 (Age 24)
Last Game:
10-06-1923
Draft:
Not Applicable

Tony Boeckel

Tony Boeckel Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Tony Boeckel

Tony Boeckel Hitting Stats

1917 25 Pirates 64 219 16 58 11 1 0 0 23 8 0 31 9 0 2 0 .265 .297 .324
1919 27 Pirates 45 152 18 38 9 2 0 0 16 18 0 20 7 0 1 4 .250 .333 .336
1919 27 Braves 95 365 42 91 11 5 1 0 26 35 0 13 4 0 1 8 .249 .317 .315
1920 28 Braves 153 582 70 156 28 5 3 0 62 38 2 50 9 0 1 9 .268 .314 .349
1921 29 Braves 153 592 93 185 20 13 10 1 84 52 1 41 17 0 2 7 .313 .370 .441
1922 30 Braves 119 402 61 116 19 6 6 0 47 35 2 32 11 0 2 5 .289 .349 .410
1923 31 Braves 148 568 72 169 32 4 7 0 79 51 1 31 12 0 2 8 .298 .357 .405
6 Years 777 2,880 372 813 130 36 27 1 337 237 6 218 69 0 11 41 .282 .339 .381

Tony Boeckel

Tony Boeckel Fielding Stats

1917 Pirates 3B 62 62 39 200 3.2 187 71 116 13 9 n/a n/a n/a .935 129.46
1919 Pirates 3B 45 45 1,143 129 2.9 120 43 77 9 2 n/a n/a n/a .930 2.83
1919 Braves 3B 93 93 2,378 298 3.2 286 98 188 12 13 n/a n/a n/a .960 3.25
1920 Braves 2B 1 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
1920 Braves 3B 151 151 3,972 518 3.4 485 219 266 33 30 n/a n/a n/a .936 3.30
1920 Braves SS 3 2 54 17 5.7 17 10 7 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 8.50
1921 Braves 3B 153 153 2,403 493 3.2 460 184 276 33 19 n/a n/a n/a .933 5.17
1922 Braves 3B 106 105 1,455 311 2.9 296 128 168 15 13 n/a n/a n/a .952 5.49
1923 Braves 3B 147 147 3,837 462 3.1 434 169 265 28 27 n/a n/a n/a .939 3.05
1923 Braves SS 1 1 27 3 3.0 3 1 2 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.00
3B Totals 757 756 15,227 2,411 3.2 2,268 912 1,356 143 113 n/a n/a n/a .941 4.02
SS Totals 4 3 81 20 5.0 20 11 9 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 6.67
2B Totals 1 0 0 0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a .000 0.00
6 Years 762 759 15,308 2,431 3.2 2,288 923 1,365 143 114 n/a n/a n/a .941 4.04

Tony Boeckel

Tony Boeckel Miscellaneous Stats

1917 Pirates 6 0 1.000 0 0 n/a 0.0 7.1 9.5 - - -
1919 Pirates 11 4 .733 0 0 n/a 0.0 7.6 9.5 - - -
1919 Braves 10 6 .625 2 0 n/a 365.0 28.1 14.0 - - -
1920 Braves 18 15 .545 0 0 n/a 194.0 11.6 9.4 - - -
1921 Braves 20 15 .571 0 0 n/a 59.2 14.4 7.0 - - -
1922 Braves 14 8 .636 13 0 n/a 67.0 12.6 8.6 - - -
1923 Braves 11 8 .579 0 0 n/a 81.1 18.3 7.2 - - -
6 Years 90 56 .616 15 0 n/a 106.7 13.2 8.5 - - -

Tony Boeckel

Tony Boeckel Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1917 Pittsburgh Pirates n/a Undetermined n/a -
1919 Pittsburgh Pirates n/a Undetermined n/a -
1919 Boston Braves n/a Undetermined n/a -
1920 Boston Braves n/a Undetermined n/a -
1921 Boston Braves n/a Undetermined n/a -
1922 Boston Braves n/a Undetermined n/a -
1923 Boston Braves n/a Undetermined n/a -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Norman Doxie Boeckel was a Major League Baseball player with the Pittsburgh Pirates (1917, 1919) and Boston Braves (1919-1923). Tony, his nickname, is often remembered as the player who drove-in one of the runs during the 1-1 tie game on May 1, 1920 , a record-setting 26 inning marathon contest! Trivia: Who had the other RBI? [ Answer ]

On August 30, 1921 , Tony Boeckel hit an inside the park home run while the bases were loaded (grand slam), the tenth Boston Braves player to record an inside the park grand slam!

Tony Boeckel Photograph
Tony Boeckel | Library of Congress Photograph | Photoshop by Baseball Almanac

Did you know that Tony Boeckel was the first (known / confirmed) Major League Baseball player to die during a car crash? His passenger that day, New York Yankees outfielder Bob Meusel , was uninjured, but Boeckel suffered from a crushed pelvis and was pronounced dead by Coroner Kelley at La Jolla Hospital at 3:30 p.m.
Tony Boeckel Obituary
Tony Boeckel Obituary | The Pittsburgh Press | February 16, 1924

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version