Rob Butler Stats

Rob Butler was born on Friday, April 10, 1970, in East York, Ontario, Canada. Butler was 23 years old when he broke into the big leagues on June 12, 1993, with the Toronto Blue Jays. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Rob Butler baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Rob Butler

Rob Butler Autograph on a 1994 Fleer ProCards (#982)

Rob Butler Autograph on a 1994 Fleer ProCards (#982)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
Videos
Birth Name:
Robert Frank John Butler
Nickname:
Rob
Born On:
04-10-1970  (Aries)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
East York, Ontario, Canada
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
East York High School (East York, ON)
College:
None Attended
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Left
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Left
Player Height Chart Height:
5-11
Player Weight Chart Weight:
185
First Game:
06-12-1993 (Age 23)
Last Game:
07-10-1999
Draft:
Undrafted Free Agent

Rob Butler

Rob Butler Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Rob Butler

Rob Butler Hitting Stats

1993 23 Blue Jays 17 48 8 13 4 0 0 0 2 7 0 12 0 0 1 0 .271 .375 .354
1994 24 Blue Jays 41 74 13 13 0 1 0 0 5 7 0 8 4 2 1 3 .176 .250 .203
1997 27 Phillies 43 89 10 26 9 1 0 0 13 5 0 8 0 1 0 2 .292 .326 .416
1999 29 Blue Jays 8 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .143 .250 .143
4 Years 109 218 32 53 13 2 0 0 21 19 0 28 4 3 3 5 .243 .309 .321

Rob Butler

Rob Butler Fielding Stats

1993 Blue Jays CF 1 1 24 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.25
1993 Blue Jays LF 15 11 315 31 2.1 30 30 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .968 2.57
1994 Blue Jays CF 12 7 258 28 2.3 27 27 0 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .964 2.83
1994 Blue Jays LF 18 7 249 14 0.8 14 14 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.52
1994 Blue Jays RF 2 1 27 3 1.5 3 3 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.00
1997 Phillies CF 14 14 333 25 1.8 25 24 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.03
1997 Phillies LF 4 2 65 5 1.3 5 4 1 0 1 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.08
1997 Phillies RF 8 0 62 5 0.6 5 4 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.18
1999 Blue Jays LF 2 1 27 1 0.5 1 1 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.00
LF Totals 39 21 656 51 1.3 50 49 1 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .980 2.06
CF Totals 27 22 615 55 2.0 54 53 1 1 1 n/a n/a n/a .982 2.37
RF Totals 10 1 89 8 0.8 8 7 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.43
4 Years 76 44 1,360 114 1.5 112 109 3 2 2 n/a n/a n/a .982 2.22

Rob Butler

Rob Butler Miscellaneous Stats

1993 Blue Jays 2 2 .500 2 0 0 0.0 4.0 24.0 - - -
1994 Blue Jays 0 1 .000 8 4 1 0.0 9.3 14.8 - - -
1997 Phillies 1 0 1.000 20 2 0 0.0 11.1 6.8 - - -
1999 Blue Jays 0 0 .000 2 4 3 0.0 0.0 7.0 - - -
4 Years 3 3 .500 32 10 4 0.0 7.8 10.4 - - -

Rob Butler

Rob Butler Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1993 Toronto Blue Jays 2 $109,000.00 - Stats
1994 Toronto Blue Jays 2 $109,000.00 - n/a
1997 Philadelphia Phillies 5 Undetermined - -
1999 Toronto Blue Jays 20 $275,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Rob Butler to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1993 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version