Brian Dayett Stats

Brian Dayett was born on Tuesday, January 22, 1957, in New London, Connecticut. Dayett was 26 years old when he broke into the big leagues on September 11, 1983, with the New York Yankees. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Brian Dayett baseball stats page.

Baseball Almanac Top Quote

"Do you have a favorite quote from or about this particular Major League Baseball player that you would like to see here? If so, please send it to us , and we'll update this page immediately." - Baseball Almanac

Brian Dayett

Brian Dayett Autograph on a 1985 Donruss (#152)

Brian Dayett Autograph on a 1985 Donruss (#152)

Career
All-Star
Wild Card
Division
LCS
World Series
Awards
Videos
Birth Name:
Brian Kelly Dayett
Nickname:
Bama
Born On:
01-22-1957  (Aquarius)
Place of Birth Data Born In:
New London, Connecticut
Year of Death Data Died On:
Still Living ( 500 Oldest Living )
Place of Death Data Died In:
Still Living
Cemetery:
n/a
High School:
Valley Regional High School (Deep River, CT)
College:
Batting Stances Chart Bats:
Right
Throwing Arms Chart Throws:
Right
Player Height Chart Height:
5-10
Player Weight Chart Weight:
180
First Game:
09-11-1983 (Age 26)
Last Game:
10-03-1987
Draft:
1978 : 16th Round (416th)

Brian Dayett

Brian Dayett Pitching Stats

- - Did Not Pitch - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Brian Dayett

Brian Dayett Hitting Stats

1983 26 Yankees 11 29 3 6 0 1 0 0 5 2 0 4 1 0 0 0 .207 .258 .276
1984 27 Yankees 64 127 14 31 8 0 4 0 23 9 0 14 0 2 1 3 .244 .295 .402
1985 28 Cubs 22 26 1 6 0 0 1 1 4 0 0 6 0 0 1 1 .231 .259 .346
1986 29 Cubs 24 67 7 18 4 0 4 0 11 6 0 10 0 3 0 2 .269 .316 .507
1987 30 Cubs 97 177 20 49 14 1 5 1 25 20 0 37 0 1 0 3 .277 .348 .452
5 Years 218 426 45 110 26 2 14 2 68 37 0 71 1 6 2 9 .258 .316 .427

Brian Dayett

Brian Dayett Fielding Stats

1983 Yankees LF 9 8 195 23 2.6 23 22 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 3.18
1984 Yankees LF 55 29 867 75 1.4 74 71 3 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .987 2.30
1984 Yankees RF 10 4 135 8 0.8 8 8 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.60
1985 Cubs LF 10 3 105 7 0.7 7 7 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.80
1986 Cubs CF 1 1 24 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.25
1986 Cubs LF 15 4 186 17 1.1 17 17 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.47
1986 Cubs RF 12 10 273 16 1.3 16 16 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.58
1987 Cubs LF 68 37 1,020 65 1.0 65 64 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.72
1987 Cubs RF 12 1 117 9 0.8 9 8 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.08
LF Totals 157 81 2,373 187 1.2 186 181 5 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .995 2.12
RF Totals 34 15 525 33 1.0 33 32 1 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 1.70
CF Totals 1 1 24 2 2.0 2 2 0 0 0 n/a n/a n/a 1.000 2.25
5 Years 192 97 2,922 222 1.2 221 215 6 1 0 n/a n/a n/a .995 2.04

Brian Dayett

Brian Dayett Miscellaneous Stats

1983 Yankees 0 0 .000 3 0 0 0.0 7.3 5.8 - - -
1984 Yankees 0 0 .000 7 1 1 31.8 9.1 5.5 - - -
1985 Cubs 0 0 .000 15 0 n/a 26.0 4.3 6.5 - - -
1986 Cubs 0 1 .000 1 1 n/a 16.8 6.7 6.1 - - -
1987 Cubs 0 0 .000 37 2 n/a 35.4 4.8 7.1 - - -
5 Years 0 1 .000 63 4 1 30.4 6.0 6.3 - - -

Brian Dayett

Brian Dayett Miscellaneous Items of Interest

1983 New York Yankees 62 $35,000.00 - -
1984 New York Yankees 62 $45,500.00 - -
1985 Chicago Cubs 24 $60,000.00 - -
1986 Chicago Cubs 24 Undetermined - -
1987 Chicago Cubs 24 $100,000.00 - -
baseball almanac flat baseball

baseball almanac fast facts

Did you know that you can compare Brian Dayett to other rookies who also had their Major League debut during the 1983 American League season ?

You can follow the team links in the chart above to locate common statistics (singles), advanced statistics (WHIP Ratio & Isolated Power), and unique statistics (plate appearances & times on bases) not found on any other website.

If you find this type of "free" data useful please consider making a donation to Baseball Almanac : a privately run / non-commercial site in need of financial assistance.

Desktop Version